Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Library Board →
Software Licence and Support renewal for OpenText-licensing
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079519-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 13:52:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079519-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079519-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T14:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03148093",
"name": "OPEN TEXT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002814",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "002814 Software Licence and Support renewal for OpenText",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software Licence and Support renewal for OpenText-licensing",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bl.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03148093",
"name": "OPEN TEXT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "420 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.opentext.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03148093",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gjones@opentext.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLD-7297-DDNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 23938.51,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28726.21
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:52:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079519-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T14:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03148093",
"name": "OPEN TEXT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002814",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "002814 Software Licence and Support renewal for OpenText",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software Licence and Support renewal for OpenText-licensing",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bl.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03148093",
"name": "OPEN TEXT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "420 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.opentext.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03148093",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gjones@opentext.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLD-7297-DDNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 23938.51,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28726.21
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:52:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}