Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: British Library Board →
View official notice ↗Official source
To procure and implement a reliable visitor counting system and automate the collection and reporting of visitor counting data and make it available instantly as business intelligence data. To use these visitor insights to enhance services, manage capacity and better serve our audiences, and enable timely and accurate reporting of visitor numbers as a KPI to DCMS and other stakeholders. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Market-research-services./CQ4M6DE8RJ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CQ4M6DE8RJ
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 717 | 5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 717 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 717 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061073-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 09:15:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061073-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.delta-esourcing.com/delta |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tender | 061073-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061073-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T10:15:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002777 Footfall Counters for Corporate Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061073-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061073-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T10:15:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure and implement a reliable visitor counting system and automate the collection and reporting of visitor counting data and make it available instantly as business intelligence data. \nTo use these visitor insights to enhance services, manage capacity and better serve our audiences, and enable timely and accurate reporting of visitor numbers as a KPI to DCMS and other stakeholders.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Market-research-services./CQ4M6DE8RJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CQ4M6DE8RJ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061073-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T10:15:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002777 Footfall Counters for Corporate Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061073-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061073-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T10:15:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure and implement a reliable visitor counting system and automate the collection and reporting of visitor counting data and make it available instantly as business intelligence data. \nTo use these visitor insights to enhance services, manage capacity and better serve our audiences, and enable timely and accurate reporting of visitor numbers as a KPI to DCMS and other stakeholders.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Market-research-services./CQ4M6DE8RJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CQ4M6DE8RJ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}