← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002752 - Provision of Food Festival Website, Branding And Social Media Assets

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Work includes: Design Social Media Material, Website Updates and Maintenance, HTML Emails for Newsletters and E-Shots, Design of Print and Digital Items, Design of On-Site Signage and Evening and Weekend Festival Support. In line with DCC's website hosting strategy, the intention is that this website is brought in house in the next few years, therefore it would not be viable to go out to market for a short term contract. If this strategy changes, this contract would require competitive re procurement. Funding for Food Festivals are also being reviewed on a yearly basis and therefore there is uncertainty of the long term need for this website.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002752 - Provision of Food Festival Website, Branding And Social Media Assets

Statusactive
Value£26,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05db94
Latest release ID071511-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 10:17:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025award, contract071511-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071511-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T10:17:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165823",
          "name": "Luna Creative Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "002752 - Provision of Food Festival Website, Branding And Social Media Assets",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Work includes: Design Social Media Material, Website Updates and Maintenance, HTML Emails for Newsletters and E-Shots, Design of Print and Digital Items, Design of On-Site Signage and Evening and Weekend Festival Support.\nIn line with DCC's website hosting strategy, the intention is that this website is brought in house in the next few years, therefore it would not be viable to go out to market for a short term contract. If this strategy changes, this contract would require competitive re procurement. Funding for Food Festivals are also being reviewed on a yearly basis and therefore there is uncertainty of the long term need for this website.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165823",
      "name": "Luna Creative Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU52 0YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Browning Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Weareluna.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@weareluna.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "002752 - Provision of Food Festival Website, Branding And Social Media Assets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension period, subject to the continuation of Food Festival funding and internal IT review."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071511-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071511-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-06T10:17:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071511-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071511-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T10:17:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165823",
          "name": "Luna Creative Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "002752 - Provision of Food Festival Website, Branding And Social Media Assets",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Work includes: Design Social Media Material, Website Updates and Maintenance, HTML Emails for Newsletters and E-Shots, Design of Print and Digital Items, Design of On-Site Signage and Evening and Weekend Festival Support.\nIn line with DCC's website hosting strategy, the intention is that this website is brought in house in the next few years, therefore it would not be viable to go out to market for a short term contract. If this strategy changes, this contract would require competitive re procurement. Funding for Food Festivals are also being reviewed on a yearly basis and therefore there is uncertainty of the long term need for this website.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165823",
      "name": "Luna Creative Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU52 0YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Browning Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Weareluna.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@weareluna.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "002752 - Provision of Food Festival Website, Branding And Social Media Assets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension period, subject to the continuation of Food Festival funding and internal IT review."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071511-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071511-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-06T10:17:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}