← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

002653 Tender for British Library Future Web Programme

Buyer: British Library Board →

BuyerBritish Library Board
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,090,000
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The British Library will imminently be seeking suppliers for our Future Web Programme. The programme seeks to implement a blended model product team comprised of British Library staff and supplier developers/engineers and strategists working in two agile teams. This digital product team will focus on delivery of our web roadmap for the next 2.5 years for our website and web products, iterating on a new website launched in July 2025.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Content management software package 48783000Internet and intranet software development services 72212220Web page editing software development services 72212224World wide web (www) site design services 72413000World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 25 Jun 2026 to 25 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Content management software package, Internet and intranet software development services, Web page editing software development services, World wide web (www) site design services, World wide web (www) site operation host servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Content management software package (48783000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0821 median · 6 average (1,004 of 3,082 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,120 of 3,082 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8071 median · 8.9 average (231 of 807 with a bid count)2.3 average (268 of 807 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)184Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
In November 2025 we explored the possibility of procuring to deliver six of the priority items in our roadmap. We invited a range of agencies who have either previously tendered for web delivery for the Library, are currently or have previously delivering aspects of web support or work in the past, and who have had no prior contact with the Library to respond to a brief to advise on proposed timings and costs. This brief will be issued as an Appendix to the draft ITT included at PSQ stage. One of the agencies included Q42 (who delivered our new website in July 2025) On reviewing responses to this market engagement exercise we re-examined our proposed web roadmap and determined the below brief would deliver better efficiencies and digital products for our website.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f57
Latest release ID018349-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 11:26:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,090,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026planning018349-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T11:26:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "002653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48783000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002653 Tender for British Library Future Web Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5090000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6108000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library will imminently be seeking suppliers for our Future Web Programme. The programme seeks to implement a blended model product team comprised of British Library staff and supplier developers/engineers and strategists working in two agile teams. This digital product team will focus on delivery of our web roadmap for the next 2.5 years for our website and web products, iterating on a new website launched in July 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018349-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018349-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:26:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "In November 2025 we explored the possibility of procuring to deliver six of the priority items in our roadmap. We invited a range of agencies who have either previously tendered for web delivery for the Library, are currently or have previously delivering aspects of web support or work in the past, and who have had no prior contact with the Library to respond to a brief to advise on proposed timings and costs. This brief will be issued as an Appendix to the draft ITT included at PSQ stage.\nOne of the agencies included Q42 (who delivered our new website in July 2025) \nOn reviewing responses to this market engagement exercise we re-examined our proposed web roadmap and determined the below brief would deliver better efficiencies and digital products for our website."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018349-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "018349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T11:26:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "002653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48783000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002653 Tender for British Library Future Web Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5090000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6108000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library will imminently be seeking suppliers for our Future Web Programme. The programme seeks to implement a blended model product team comprised of British Library staff and supplier developers/engineers and strategists working in two agile teams. This digital product team will focus on delivery of our web roadmap for the next 2.5 years for our website and web products, iterating on a new website launched in July 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018349-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018349-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:26:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "In November 2025 we explored the possibility of procuring to deliver six of the priority items in our roadmap. We invited a range of agencies who have either previously tendered for web delivery for the Library, are currently or have previously delivering aspects of web support or work in the past, and who have had no prior contact with the Library to respond to a brief to advise on proposed timings and costs. This brief will be issued as an Appendix to the draft ITT included at PSQ stage.\nOne of the agencies included Q42 (who delivered our new website in July 2025) \nOn reviewing responses to this market engagement exercise we re-examined our proposed web roadmap and determined the below brief would deliver better efficiencies and digital products for our website."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}