Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
View official notice ↗Official source
It is the British Library's intention to Award this contract for the provision of digital product development services to support the British Library's Future Web Programme. The appointed supplier will provide a blended delivery team working alongside British Library staff to deliver, enhance and maintain the Library's website and associated web products through an agile delivery model. The contract comprises a fixed monthly retainer for core resources together with the ability to call off additional specialist roles as required using a pre-agreed schedule of rates. The initial contract term is 30 months, with options to extend in accordance with the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070808-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 13:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030118-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070808-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | tender | 030118-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070808-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07885631",
"name": "MANIFESTO DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJC-4279-GQML",
"name": "Q42 Internet B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03983354",
"name": "TORCHBOX LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T14:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002653 BRITISH LIBRARY FUTURE WEB PROGRAMME",
"value": {
"amount": 5090000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6108000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run for a period of 30 month (2.5 year) period with x2 twelve months optional extension periods called-off at the Authorities' discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:05:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07885631",
"name": "MANIFESTO DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "002653 BRITISH LIBRARY FUTURE WEB PROGRAMME",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is the British Library's intention to Award this contract for the provision of digital product development services to support the British Library's Future Web Programme. The appointed supplier will provide a blended delivery team working alongside British Library staff to deliver, enhance and maintain the Library's website and associated web products through an agile delivery model. The contract comprises a fixed monthly retainer for core resources together with the ability to call off additional specialist roles as required using a pre-agreed schedule of rates. The initial contract term is 30 months, with options to extend in accordance with the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJC-4279-GQML",
"name": "Q42 Internet B.V.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1013 CR Amsterdam",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Van Diemenstraat 296"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.q42.nl/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJC-4279-GQML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03983354",
"name": "TORCHBOX LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://torchbox.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03983354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJT-8692-MPJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07885631",
"name": "MANIFESTO DIGITAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://manifesto.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07885631",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@manifesto.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNX-3686-QQRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070808-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07885631",
"name": "MANIFESTO DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJC-4279-GQML",
"name": "Q42 Internet B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03983354",
"name": "TORCHBOX LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T14:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002653 BRITISH LIBRARY FUTURE WEB PROGRAMME",
"value": {
"amount": 5090000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6108000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run for a period of 30 month (2.5 year) period with x2 twelve months optional extension periods called-off at the Authorities' discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:05:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07885631",
"name": "MANIFESTO DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "002653 BRITISH LIBRARY FUTURE WEB PROGRAMME",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is the British Library's intention to Award this contract for the provision of digital product development services to support the British Library's Future Web Programme. The appointed supplier will provide a blended delivery team working alongside British Library staff to deliver, enhance and maintain the Library's website and associated web products through an agile delivery model. The contract comprises a fixed monthly retainer for core resources together with the ability to call off additional specialist roles as required using a pre-agreed schedule of rates. The initial contract term is 30 months, with options to extend in accordance with the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJC-4279-GQML",
"name": "Q42 Internet B.V.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1013 CR Amsterdam",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Van Diemenstraat 296"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.q42.nl/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJC-4279-GQML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03983354",
"name": "TORCHBOX LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://torchbox.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03983354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJT-8692-MPJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07885631",
"name": "MANIFESTO DIGITAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://manifesto.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07885631",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@manifesto.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNX-3686-QQRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030118-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:35:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5090000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run for a period of 30 month (2.5 year) period with x2 twelve months optional extension periods called-off at the Authorities’ discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value (5% Sustainability / 5% Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price (26% Fixed monthly retainer / 14% call-off rate card)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the selection questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within the selection questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
},
{
"id": "72415000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002653 British Library Future Web Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 5090000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6108000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:35:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS\nStage 1 (Participation Stage): Selection of Participants to be invited to tender\nStage 1 Phase 1: Completeness check\nStage 1 Phase 2: Exclusion of excluded and excludable suppliers\nStage 1 Phase 3: Application of conditions of participation\nStage 1 Phase 4: (Invitation to Submit a Tender Stage): Selection of Participants to be invited to tender\nStage 1 Phase 5: Notification to unsuccessful Bidders\nStage 2: Tendering and Negotiation\nStage 2 Phase 1: Invitation to Tender (“ITT”)Tender submission and intermediate assessment of tenders \nStage 2 Phase 2: Presentations (Not scored)\nStage 2 Phase 3: Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) (optional)\nStage 2 Phase 4: Invitation to Submit a Revised Tender (ISRT) (optional)\nStage 4 Assessment Summaries and Contract Award\nStage 4 Phase 1: Standstill to entry into contract(s)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for our Future Web Programme. The programme seeks to implement a blended model product team comprised of British Library staff and supplier developers/engineers and strategists working in two agile teams. This digital product team will focus on delivery of our web roadmap for the next 2.5 years for our website and web products, iterating on a new website launched in July 2025. The Contract is to be awarded as a monthly retainer fee with the ability to call-off additional roles according to a pre-agreed rate card.\nIt is envisaged that the initial term of the contract will be for 30 Months, with two optional extension period of 12 months.\nThe total estimated value of the contract below allows for any optional extension periods.\nThe contract shall be awarded in its entirety and will not be let in lots due to the economic and practical efficiencies presented by a single contract delivery model.\nFor further information please download the full document set via Delta E-sourcing.\nPreliminary market engagement took place prior to the commencement of the Procurement Process with a range of suppliers.\nThe notice can be found here:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018349-2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./WS3KSSG85C\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WS3KSSG85C",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}