← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

002024 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Fitness Companies and/or Swimming Companies to deliver exercise classes and other sessions in Leisure Facilities and Community Settings within County Durham

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£800,000
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

It is the objective of Durham County Council Wellbeing, Sport and Leisure Services to provide a safe and enjoyable experience for customers in all Wellbeing, Fitness and Learn to Swim Classes. The Council are exploring the option and interest from the market for fitness and/or swimming companies to lead activity sessions within Leisure Facilities and Community Settings within County Durham. Potential session could include: Aqua Fit Aqua Zumba Aqua Jump Aqua Cycle Aqua Jog Aqua Fighter Aqua Bootcamp Aqua Pole Aqua Balance Aqua Circuits Aqua Deep Aqua Natal Gentle Aqua Tidal Les Mills - Body Pump Les Mills - Body Combat Les Mills - Body Balance Accredited Strength and Conditioning Boot-camp Circuits Boxercise Boxing Circuits Bums and Tums Cardio Circuits Core Conditioning Cross Trainer Cycle energy Functional Training Gentle Circuits/Exercise/Move Insanity Kettle Bell Legs, bums and tums Metafit / Metafit (back to back) MetaPWR Pilates Stretch and tone TRX Dance Style Coaching e.g Zumba /Salsa/Clubbercise (tone/kids dance) Specialist Classes - e.g, referral, young persons Yoga/Tai Chi Exercise to Music Step HITT Step Seated Exercise Strength Circuit Swimming classes - Adult Child ( birth - 3 years) Swimming classes - Pre school (3-4 years) Swimming classes - Stages 1 - 7 Swimming classes - Stages 8-10 Swimming classes - Adults Swimming classes - Rookies Swimming classes - Aqua Youth 8-10 (Mixture of synco/diving/competitive/water polo) Swimming classes - snorkelling Swimming classes - Mermaid Swimming classes - Disabiliy Swimming classes - Synchronised swimming

Delivery location

UKC14, GB

Categories

Sporting services 92600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sporting services (92600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 929023 median · 22.5 average (181 of 902 with a bid count)3 average (208 of 902 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC143133.5 median · 133.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)7.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)637 median · 7 average (1 of 63 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering with open-uk.org The deadline for completed responses is Friday 12th September 2025 at 12 noon.engagement12 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05894d
Latest release ID049290-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 16:36:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025planning049290-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T17:36:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05894d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05894d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002024 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Fitness Companies and/or Swimming Companies to deliver exercise classes and other sessions in Leisure Facilities and Community Settings within County Durham",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "It is the objective of Durham County Council Wellbeing, Sport and Leisure Services to provide a safe and enjoyable experience for customers in all Wellbeing, Fitness and Learn to Swim Classes.\nThe Council are exploring the option and interest from the market for fitness and/or swimming companies to lead activity sessions within Leisure Facilities and Community Settings within County Durham.\nPotential session could include:\nAqua Fit\nAqua Zumba\nAqua Jump\nAqua Cycle\nAqua Jog\nAqua Fighter\nAqua Bootcamp\nAqua Pole\nAqua Balance\nAqua Circuits\nAqua Deep\nAqua Natal\nGentle Aqua\nTidal\nLes Mills - Body Pump\nLes Mills - Body Combat\nLes Mills - Body Balance\nAccredited Strength and Conditioning\nBoot-camp Circuits\nBoxercise\nBoxing Circuits\nBums and Tums\nCardio Circuits\nCore Conditioning\nCross Trainer\nCycle energy\nFunctional Training\nGentle Circuits/Exercise/Move\nInsanity\nKettle Bell\nLegs, bums and tums\nMetafit / Metafit (back to back)\nMetaPWR\nPilates\nStretch and tone\nTRX\nDance Style Coaching e.g Zumba /Salsa/Clubbercise (tone/kids dance)\nSpecialist Classes - e.g, referral, young persons\nYoga/Tai Chi\nExercise to Music\nStep\nHITT Step\nSeated Exercise\nStrength Circuit\nSwimming classes - Adult Child ( birth - 3 years)\nSwimming classes - Pre school (3-4 years)\nSwimming classes - Stages 1 - 7\nSwimming classes - Stages 8-10\nSwimming classes - Adults\nSwimming classes - Rookies\nSwimming classes - Aqua Youth 8-10 (Mixture of synco/diving/competitive/water polo)\nSwimming classes - snorkelling\nSwimming classes - Mermaid\nSwimming classes - Disabiliy\nSwimming classes - Synchronised swimming",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049290-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049290-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T17:36:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering with open-uk.org \nThe deadline for completed responses is Friday 12th September 2025 at 12 noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049290-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T17:36:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05894d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05894d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002024 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Fitness Companies and/or Swimming Companies to deliver exercise classes and other sessions in Leisure Facilities and Community Settings within County Durham",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "It is the objective of Durham County Council Wellbeing, Sport and Leisure Services to provide a safe and enjoyable experience for customers in all Wellbeing, Fitness and Learn to Swim Classes.\nThe Council are exploring the option and interest from the market for fitness and/or swimming companies to lead activity sessions within Leisure Facilities and Community Settings within County Durham.\nPotential session could include:\nAqua Fit\nAqua Zumba\nAqua Jump\nAqua Cycle\nAqua Jog\nAqua Fighter\nAqua Bootcamp\nAqua Pole\nAqua Balance\nAqua Circuits\nAqua Deep\nAqua Natal\nGentle Aqua\nTidal\nLes Mills - Body Pump\nLes Mills - Body Combat\nLes Mills - Body Balance\nAccredited Strength and Conditioning\nBoot-camp Circuits\nBoxercise\nBoxing Circuits\nBums and Tums\nCardio Circuits\nCore Conditioning\nCross Trainer\nCycle energy\nFunctional Training\nGentle Circuits/Exercise/Move\nInsanity\nKettle Bell\nLegs, bums and tums\nMetafit / Metafit (back to back)\nMetaPWR\nPilates\nStretch and tone\nTRX\nDance Style Coaching e.g Zumba /Salsa/Clubbercise (tone/kids dance)\nSpecialist Classes - e.g, referral, young persons\nYoga/Tai Chi\nExercise to Music\nStep\nHITT Step\nSeated Exercise\nStrength Circuit\nSwimming classes - Adult Child ( birth - 3 years)\nSwimming classes - Pre school (3-4 years)\nSwimming classes - Stages 1 - 7\nSwimming classes - Stages 8-10\nSwimming classes - Adults\nSwimming classes - Rookies\nSwimming classes - Aqua Youth 8-10 (Mixture of synco/diving/competitive/water polo)\nSwimming classes - snorkelling\nSwimming classes - Mermaid\nSwimming classes - Disabiliy\nSwimming classes - Synchronised swimming",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049290-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049290-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T17:36:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested providers can access the written response questions, free of charge, by registering with open-uk.org \nThe deadline for completed responses is Friday 12th September 2025 at 12 noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}