← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

0

Buyer: SSE plc →

BuyerSSE plc
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2024
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

SSEN Transmission are looking to procure the following services - advise on all aspects of regulatory finance covering regulatory financial modelling queries relating to the PCFM and associated supporting regulatory finance requirements concerning RPE's, OE's and any other Regulatory price control mechanisms and their application to the financial metrics of the company. This would include support, review & challenge during the production of materials for submission internally to senior management and to the Regulator. Support would also be required to advise, review and challenge the Regulatory financial and economic impact of strategic decisions on the financial structure with a focus on the ongoing 'investibility' of the company.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Corporate finance and venture capital services 66122000

Lot details

Lot 1

SSEN Transmission are looking to procure the following services - advise on all aspects of regulatory finance covering regulatory financial modelling queries relating to the PCFM and associated supporting regulatory finance requirements concerning RPE's, OE's and any other Regulatory price control mechanisms and their application to the financial metrics of the company. This would include support, review & challenge during the production of materials for submission internally to senior management and to the Regulator. Support would also be required to advise, review and challenge the Regulatory financial and economic impact of strategic decisions on the financial structure with a focus on the ongoing 'investibility' of the company.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 17 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Corporate finance and venture capital services (66122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048556
Latest release ID023544-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 10:13:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-28
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024tender023544-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023544-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T11:13:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SSEN Transmission are looking to procure the following services - advise on all aspects of regulatory finance covering regulatory financial modelling queries relating to the PCFM and associated supporting regulatory finance requirements concerning RPE's, OE's and any other Regulatory price control mechanisms and their application to the financial metrics of the company.  This would include support, review & challenge during the production of materials for submission internally to senior management and to the Regulator.  Support would also be required to advise, review and challenge the Regulatory financial and economic impact of strategic decisions on the financial structure with a focus on the ongoing 'investibility' of the company.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SSEN Transmission are looking to procure the following services - advise on all aspects of regulatory finance covering regulatory financial modelling queries relating to the PCFM and associated supporting regulatory finance requirements concerning RPE's, OE's and any other Regulatory price control mechanisms and their application to the financial metrics of the company.  This would include support, review & challenge during the production of materials for submission internally to senior management and to the Regulator.  Support would also be required to advise, review and challenge the Regulatory financial and economic impact of strategic decisions on the financial structure with a focus on the ongoing 'investibility' of the company.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-28"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "email": "Ryan.Ferguson@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63642",
      "name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023544-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023544-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T11:13:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SSEN Transmission are looking to procure the following services - advise on all aspects of regulatory finance covering regulatory financial modelling queries relating to the PCFM and associated supporting regulatory finance requirements concerning RPE's, OE's and any other Regulatory price control mechanisms and their application to the financial metrics of the company.  This would include support, review & challenge during the production of materials for submission internally to senior management and to the Regulator.  Support would also be required to advise, review and challenge the Regulatory financial and economic impact of strategic decisions on the financial structure with a focus on the ongoing 'investibility' of the company.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SSEN Transmission are looking to procure the following services - advise on all aspects of regulatory finance covering regulatory financial modelling queries relating to the PCFM and associated supporting regulatory finance requirements concerning RPE's, OE's and any other Regulatory price control mechanisms and their application to the financial metrics of the company.  This would include support, review & challenge during the production of materials for submission internally to senior management and to the Regulator.  Support would also be required to advise, review and challenge the Regulatory financial and economic impact of strategic decisions on the financial structure with a focus on the ongoing 'investibility' of the company.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-28"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "email": "Ryan.Ferguson@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63642",
      "name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}