← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Supply and Installation of MSC Cabinets

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Laboratory furniture 39180000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and installation of the 5 Class III Microbiological Safety Cabinets with a 1 year warrant

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Laboratory furniture (39180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK10910 median · 32.2 average (62 of 109 with a bid count)6.2 average (63 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply and Installation of 5 Class III Microbiological Safety Cabinets

Statusactive
Value£1,037,265

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e46
Latest release ID023232-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 25 2024 12:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2024award, contract023232-2024
18 Jan 2024tender001796-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023232-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-25T13:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9739",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023232-2024-PA0000002092-1",
      "title": "Supply and Installation of 5 Class III Microbiological Safety Cabinets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119457",
          "name": "Howorth Air Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation of the 5 Class III Microbiological Safety Cabinets with a 1 year warrant",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Installation of MSC Cabinets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9739",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119457",
      "name": "Howorth Air Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL4 7L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lorne Street, Farnworth BOLTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Howorth Air Technology Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101035",
      "name": "DSTL Porton Down",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSTL Porton Down"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023232-2024-PA0000002092-1",
      "title": "Supply and Installation of 5 Class III Microbiological Safety Cabinets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1037265,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023232-2024-PA0000002092-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2024 · 023232-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023232-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-25T13:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9739",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023232-2024-PA0000002092-1",
      "title": "Supply and Installation of 5 Class III Microbiological Safety Cabinets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119457",
          "name": "Howorth Air Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation of the 5 Class III Microbiological Safety Cabinets with a 1 year warrant",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Installation of MSC Cabinets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9739",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119457",
      "name": "Howorth Air Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL4 7L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lorne Street, Farnworth BOLTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Howorth Air Technology Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101035",
      "name": "DSTL Porton Down",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSTL Porton Down"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023232-2024-PA0000002092-1",
      "title": "Supply and Installation of 5 Class III Microbiological Safety Cabinets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1037265,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023232-2024-PA0000002092-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jan 2024 · 001796-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001796-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T15:42:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9739",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation.  The requirement is for five in line Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSC) linked via an interconnecting tunnel for working at ACDP Containment Level 4 will be used in the receipt and processing of operational samples known or expected to contain Hazard Group 4 viruses (i.e. requiring the highest level of biosafety to handle them).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for five in line Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSC) linked via an interconnecting tunnel for working at ACDP Containment Level 4 will be used in the receipt and processing of operational samples known or expected to contain Hazard Group 4 viruses (i.e. requiring the highest level of biosafety to handle them).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9739",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102885",
      "name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}