Lot 1
Works
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Subject to budget confirmation, the IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 2024 includes: 1. Kitchen Ductwork remedial works, including final design coordination, as follows: - Modify existing ceiling to provide access to kitchen extract ductwork for cleaning and maintenance. - Supply and install additional access panels within the kitchen ductwork for cleaning and maintenance. - Remove fire dampers from extract ductwork. - Replace existing kitchen extract ductwork with fire rated ductwork. - Replace solid ceiling for grid system in part of restaurant servery area. 2. Replacement of existing lighting control system and light fittings to LED within, including associated final design coordination, in the Restaurant and Ground Floor entrance hall 3. Replacement of existing fan coil unit controllers within the restaurant area with all the necessary ancillaries The outline scope of works following the above contractors design portion shall comprise, but is not limited to, the following: - Undertake full detail design of all necessary modifications to existing control systems - Supply and install new outstation controllers within riser control enclosures - Supply and install new fan coil unit controllers and associated sensors - Modify BMS head end to fully incorporate new controllers We are looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the full work package. The provisional timetable for this procurement is: w/c 11 December 2023 - Issue of tender documents via Jaggaer W/c 18 December 2023 + w/c 8 January 2024 - Site visits 12:00 noon 26 January 2024 - Tender deadline W/c 11 March - Contract Award March to June - Validations on site by appointed contractor 29 July – 30 August 2024 - Works on site, London If you are interested in this opportunity: 1. Register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html 2. Once you have a Jaggaer account, click through to: Project: tender_4712 - IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 3. Book a site visit at the IMO, 4 Albert Embankment, SE1 7SR by emailing Alex.Barnes@fgould.com cc Anni.Koponen@mcga.gov.uk - please indicate dates and two hour slots in which you will be available to attend. 4. With the exception of arranging site visits, please use the messaging function on the Jaggaer Portal for all other queries. Please note that the Portal sends automated notifications to alert suppliers of new messages. These will come from noreply@jaggaer.com and may appear in your Junk folder.
UK
Works
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Control panels, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Ventilation ducting, Fans and air-conditioning appliances, Ducting, Ventilation installation work, Software package and information systems, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Control panels (31211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 719 | 10 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count) | 12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04252c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036614-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 13 2023 11:02:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-01-26T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-01-26T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2023 | tender | 036614-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036614-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-13T11:02:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control panels"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "39563530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation ducting"
},
{
"id": "39717000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fans and air-conditioning appliances"
},
{
"id": "44115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ducting"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Subject to budget confirmation, the IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 2024 includes:\n1. Kitchen Ductwork remedial works, including final design coordination, as follows:\n- Modify existing ceiling to provide access to kitchen extract ductwork for cleaning and maintenance.\n- Supply and install additional access panels within the kitchen ductwork for cleaning and maintenance.\n- Remove fire dampers from extract ductwork.\n- Replace existing kitchen extract ductwork with fire rated ductwork.\n- Replace solid ceiling for grid system in part of restaurant servery area.\n2. Replacement of existing lighting control system and light fittings to LED within, including associated final design coordination, in the Restaurant and Ground Floor entrance hall\n3. Replacement of existing fan coil unit controllers within the restaurant area with all the necessary ancillaries\nThe outline scope of works following the above contractors design portion shall comprise, but is not limited to, the following:\n- Undertake full detail design of all necessary modifications to existing control systems\n- Supply and install new outstation controllers within riser control enclosures\n- Supply and install new fan coil unit controllers and associated sensors\n- Modify BMS head end to fully incorporate new controllers\nWe are looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the full work package.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 11 December 2023 - Issue of tender documents via Jaggaer\nW/c 18 December 2023 + w/c 8 January 2024 - Site visits\n12:00 noon 26 January 2024 - Tender deadline\nW/c 11 March - Contract Award\nMarch to June - Validations on site by appointed contractor\n29 July – 30 August 2024 - Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity:\n1. Register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n2. Once you have a Jaggaer account, click through to:\nProject: tender_4712 - IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs\n3. Book a site visit at the IMO, 4 Albert Embankment, SE1 7SR by emailing Alex.Barnes@fgould.com cc Anni.Koponen@mcga.gov.uk - please indicate dates and two hour slots in which you will be available to attend.\n4. With the exception of arranging site visits, please use the messaging function on the Jaggaer Portal for all other queries. Please note that the Portal sends automated notifications to alert suppliers of new messages. These will come from noreply@jaggaer.com and may appear in your Junk folder.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "anni.koponen@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036614-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-13T11:02:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control panels"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "39563530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation ducting"
},
{
"id": "39717000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fans and air-conditioning appliances"
},
{
"id": "44115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ducting"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Subject to budget confirmation, the IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 2024 includes:\n1. Kitchen Ductwork remedial works, including final design coordination, as follows:\n- Modify existing ceiling to provide access to kitchen extract ductwork for cleaning and maintenance.\n- Supply and install additional access panels within the kitchen ductwork for cleaning and maintenance.\n- Remove fire dampers from extract ductwork.\n- Replace existing kitchen extract ductwork with fire rated ductwork.\n- Replace solid ceiling for grid system in part of restaurant servery area.\n2. Replacement of existing lighting control system and light fittings to LED within, including associated final design coordination, in the Restaurant and Ground Floor entrance hall\n3. Replacement of existing fan coil unit controllers within the restaurant area with all the necessary ancillaries\nThe outline scope of works following the above contractors design portion shall comprise, but is not limited to, the following:\n- Undertake full detail design of all necessary modifications to existing control systems\n- Supply and install new outstation controllers within riser control enclosures\n- Supply and install new fan coil unit controllers and associated sensors\n- Modify BMS head end to fully incorporate new controllers\nWe are looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the full work package.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 11 December 2023 - Issue of tender documents via Jaggaer\nW/c 18 December 2023 + w/c 8 January 2024 - Site visits\n12:00 noon 26 January 2024 - Tender deadline\nW/c 11 March - Contract Award\nMarch to June - Validations on site by appointed contractor\n29 July – 30 August 2024 - Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity:\n1. Register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n2. Once you have a Jaggaer account, click through to:\nProject: tender_4712 - IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs\n3. Book a site visit at the IMO, 4 Albert Embankment, SE1 7SR by emailing Alex.Barnes@fgould.com cc Anni.Koponen@mcga.gov.uk - please indicate dates and two hour slots in which you will be available to attend.\n4. With the exception of arranging site visits, please use the messaging function on the Jaggaer Portal for all other queries. Please note that the Portal sends automated notifications to alert suppliers of new messages. These will come from noreply@jaggaer.com and may appear in your Junk folder.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "anni.koponen@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}