Lot 1
To provide gas and electricity to estates located through Belgium.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
CN- Requirement to procure Gas and Electricity for estates in Belgium
BE
To provide gas and electricity to estates located through Belgium.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: BE | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ae11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006332-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 03 2023 15:18:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-31 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,068,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2023 | tender | 006332-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006332-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T15:18:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76775",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN 706456452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for one year but has two one-year option periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To provide gas and electricity to estates located through Belgium.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As this contract expires soon ideally like to limit the number of response needed to evaluate."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belgium"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"value": {
"amount": 2068000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CN- Requirement to procure Gas and Electricity for estates in Belgium",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76775",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street, First Floor,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search/Results",
"name": "DIO Commercial Germany",
"email": "DIOComrcl-TRG-GermanyandEurope@mod.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76776",
"name": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects MOD, DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, Room 1202 -122, 65 Brown Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006332-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T15:18:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76775",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN 706456452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for one year but has two one-year option periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To provide gas and electricity to estates located through Belgium.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As this contract expires soon ideally like to limit the number of response needed to evaluate."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belgium"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"value": {
"amount": 2068000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CN- Requirement to procure Gas and Electricity for estates in Belgium",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76775",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street, First Floor,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search/Results",
"name": "DIO Commercial Germany",
"email": "DIOComrcl-TRG-GermanyandEurope@mod.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76776",
"name": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects MOD, DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, Room 1202 -122, 65 Brown Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}