← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Nov 2022
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2022

What is being bought

itt_32754 - further competition via SBS Framework Modular Buildings - SBS/10091 in connection with the competitive procurement for Stage 2 of this project is for the provision of multi-storey building to provide a dedicated 6-theatre elective hub facility with supporting accommodation. The stand-alone building will then have a link corridor provided as part of this contract to link the new facility back to the existing Theatre facility at first floor level. The project involves the design, construction, and commissioning of a facility to provide a modern, state of the art Elective Theatre Hub at Solihull Hospital.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Multi-functional buildings construction work 45211350

Lot details

Lot 1

itt_32754 - further competition via SBS Framework Modular Buildings - SBS/10091 in connection with the competitive procurement for Stage 2 of this project is for the provision of multi-storey building to provide a dedicated 6-theatre elective hub facility with supporting accommodation. The stand-alone building will then have a link corridor provided as part of this contract to link the new facility back to the existing Theatre facility at first floor level. The project involves the design, construction, and commissioning of a facility to provide a modern, state of the art Elective Theatre Hub at Solihull Hospital.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-functional buildings construction work (45211350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG9525 median · 71.8 average (261 of 952 with a bid count)6.6 average (282 of 952 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03759b
Latest release ID028915-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 13 2022 17:06:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/641994990183D1A73D7E
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2022tender028915-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028915-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T18:06:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03759b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_32748",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "itt_32754 - further competition via SBS Framework Modular Buildings - SBS/10091 in connection with the competitive procurement for Stage 2 of this project is for the provision of multi-storey building to provide a dedicated 6-theatre elective hub facility with supporting accommodation. The stand-alone building will then have a link corridor provided as part of this contract to link the new facility back to the existing Theatre facility at first floor level. The project involves the design, construction, and commissioning of a facility to provide a modern, state of the art Elective Theatre Hub at Solihull Hospital.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 13
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "itt_32754 - further competition via SBS Framework Modular Buildings - SBS/10091 in connection with the competitive procurement for Stage 2 of this project is for the provision of multi-storey building to provide a dedicated 6-theatre elective hub facility with supporting accommodation. The stand-alone building will then have a link corridor provided as part of this contract to link the new facility back to the existing Theatre facility at first floor level. The project involves the design, construction, and commissioning of a facility to provide a modern, state of the art Elective Theatre Hub at Solihull Hospital.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211350",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "itt_32754 - further competition via SBS Framework Modular Buildings - SBS/10091 in connection with the competitive procurement for Stage 2. \nBy Invitation only."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/641994990183D1A73D7E",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "email": "Ivan.Kirov@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213712000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65906",
      "name": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2022 · 028915-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028915-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T18:06:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03759b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_32748",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "itt_32754 - further competition via SBS Framework Modular Buildings - SBS/10091 in connection with the competitive procurement for Stage 2 of this project is for the provision of multi-storey building to provide a dedicated 6-theatre elective hub facility with supporting accommodation. The stand-alone building will then have a link corridor provided as part of this contract to link the new facility back to the existing Theatre facility at first floor level. The project involves the design, construction, and commissioning of a facility to provide a modern, state of the art Elective Theatre Hub at Solihull Hospital.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 13
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "itt_32754 - further competition via SBS Framework Modular Buildings - SBS/10091 in connection with the competitive procurement for Stage 2 of this project is for the provision of multi-storey building to provide a dedicated 6-theatre elective hub facility with supporting accommodation. The stand-alone building will then have a link corridor provided as part of this contract to link the new facility back to the existing Theatre facility at first floor level. The project involves the design, construction, and commissioning of a facility to provide a modern, state of the art Elective Theatre Hub at Solihull Hospital.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211350",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "itt_32754 - further competition via SBS Framework Modular Buildings - SBS/10091 in connection with the competitive procurement for Stage 2. \nBy Invitation only."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/641994990183D1A73D7E",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "email": "Ivan.Kirov@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213712000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65906",
      "name": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}