← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

0-25 Family Health Service

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

0-25 Family Health Service

Contract periodFrom 20 Dec 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,577 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer119 median · 106.3 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)3.6 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC14256 median · 665.9 average (9 of 25 with a bid count)7.1 average (14 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

084676-2025-DN455896-1

Statusactive
Value£74,721,154

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f9d2
Latest release ID084676-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 08:17:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate084676-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084676-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T08:17:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:006721-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084676-2025-DN455896-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141252",
          "name": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN455896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "0-25 Family Health Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0-25 Family Health Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Iley",
        "email": "donna.iley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141252",
      "name": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169696",
      "name": "NHS England (PSR Review Panel).",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B97 9PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 16738"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England (PSR Review Panel)."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084676-2025-DN455896-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 74721154,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084676-2025-DN455896-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: allowed for within the original contract",
          "description": "To modify the above contract, as permitted in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tThe modification is clearly and unambiguously provided for in the original contract document. \n•\tThe contract modification is to allow for the cost implications of the 2025/26 NHS Agenda for Change Pay Award, recurrently for the contract extension period - 2025/26 and 2026/27.\n•\tThe modification covers the staffing elements of both the main core contract and the service's Emotional Health & Resilience Team (EHRT) expansion.\n•\tThe core contract modification will be funded by Public Health Grant and the EHRT expansion will be funded by Public Heath Reserves."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 apply to this contract. This contract has now been formally modified.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among the decision makers.\nDecision makers were members of the Public Health Management Team including teh Director of Public Health.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084676-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "084676-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T08:17:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:006721-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084676-2025-DN455896-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141252",
          "name": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN455896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "0-25 Family Health Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0-25 Family Health Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Iley",
        "email": "donna.iley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141252",
      "name": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169696",
      "name": "NHS England (PSR Review Panel).",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B97 9PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 16738"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England (PSR Review Panel)."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084676-2025-DN455896-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 74721154,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084676-2025-DN455896-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: allowed for within the original contract",
          "description": "To modify the above contract, as permitted in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tThe modification is clearly and unambiguously provided for in the original contract document. \n•\tThe contract modification is to allow for the cost implications of the 2025/26 NHS Agenda for Change Pay Award, recurrently for the contract extension period - 2025/26 and 2026/27.\n•\tThe modification covers the staffing elements of both the main core contract and the service's Emotional Health & Resilience Team (EHRT) expansion.\n•\tThe core contract modification will be funded by Public Health Grant and the EHRT expansion will be funded by Public Heath Reserves."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 apply to this contract. This contract has now been formally modified.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among the decision makers.\nDecision makers were members of the Public Health Management Team including teh Director of Public Health.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}