← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services - Interim provision

Buyer: London Borough of Merton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Merton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) has awarded a contract under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime, to provide 0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services (mainly Health Visiting and School Nursing services). A full procurement has been undertaken using Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime, as per notice reference 2025/S 000-013313. Due to unforeseen reasons which were not attributable to the Authority, a delay occurred in concluding the procurement under Direct Award Process C. To ensure the prevention of any risk to patients/residents currently in receipt of services, an urgent award has been made to the incumbent to cover the interim period between procurement conclusion and commencement of the new service.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) has awarded a contract under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime, to provide 0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services (mainly Health Visiting and School Nursing services). A full procurement has been undertaken using Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime, as per notice reference 2025/S 000-013313. Due to unforeseen reasons which were not attributable to the Authority, a delay occurred in concluding the procurement under Direct Award Process C. To ensure the prevention of any risk to patients/residents currently in receipt of services, an urgent award has been made to the incumbent to cover the interim period between procurement conclusion and commencement of the new service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Value — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer214 median · 109.3 average (18 of 21 with a bid count)4.6 average (19 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI631003 median · 42.1 average (66 of 100 with a bid count)6.6 average (67 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe scope of these services falls within The Heath Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Provider Selection Regime allows for Direct Awards in instances of urgency. The Authority has treated the requirement as urgent to prevent any risk to patients/residents by ensuring service continuity, whilst the re-procurement of these services were concluded. The interim service will commence on 1st April 2025, until 30th June 2025. No conflicts of interest were identified.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013776-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,090,588

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff20
Latest release ID013776-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 08 2025 15:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2025award, contract013776-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013776-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-08T16:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013776-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13555",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) has awarded a contract under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime, to provide 0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services (mainly Health Visiting and School Nursing services).\nA full procurement has been undertaken using Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime, as per notice reference 2025/S 000-013313.\nDue to unforeseen reasons which were not attributable to the Authority, a delay occurred in concluding the procurement under Direct Award Process C. To ensure the prevention of any risk to patients/residents currently in receipt of services, an urgent award has been made to the incumbent to cover the interim period between procurement conclusion and commencement of the new service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services - Interim provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) has awarded a contract under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime, to provide 0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services (mainly Health Visiting and School Nursing services).\nA full procurement has been undertaken using Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime, as per notice reference 2025/S 000-013313.\nDue to unforeseen reasons which were not attributable to the Authority, a delay occurred in concluding the procurement under Direct Award Process C. To ensure the prevention of any risk to patients/residents currently in receipt of services, an urgent award has been made to the incumbent to cover the interim period between procurement conclusion and commencement of the new service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The scope of these services falls within The Heath Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Provider Selection Regime allows for Direct Awards in instances of urgency.\nThe Authority has treated the requirement as urgent to prevent any risk to patients/residents by ensuring service continuity, whilst the re-procurement of these services were concluded. The interim service will commence on 1st April 2025, until 30th June 2025.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13555",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126215",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013776-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1090588,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013776-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2025 · 013776-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013776-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-08T16:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013776-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13555",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) has awarded a contract under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime, to provide 0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services (mainly Health Visiting and School Nursing services).\nA full procurement has been undertaken using Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime, as per notice reference 2025/S 000-013313.\nDue to unforeseen reasons which were not attributable to the Authority, a delay occurred in concluding the procurement under Direct Award Process C. To ensure the prevention of any risk to patients/residents currently in receipt of services, an urgent award has been made to the incumbent to cover the interim period between procurement conclusion and commencement of the new service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services - Interim provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) has awarded a contract under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime, to provide 0-19 Healthy Child Programme Services (mainly Health Visiting and School Nursing services).\nA full procurement has been undertaken using Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime, as per notice reference 2025/S 000-013313.\nDue to unforeseen reasons which were not attributable to the Authority, a delay occurred in concluding the procurement under Direct Award Process C. To ensure the prevention of any risk to patients/residents currently in receipt of services, an urgent award has been made to the incumbent to cover the interim period between procurement conclusion and commencement of the new service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The scope of these services falls within The Heath Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Provider Selection Regime allows for Direct Awards in instances of urgency.\nThe Authority has treated the requirement as urgent to prevent any risk to patients/residents by ensuring service continuity, whilst the re-procurement of these services were concluded. The interim service will commence on 1st April 2025, until 30th June 2025.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13555",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126215",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013776-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1090588,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013776-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}