Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Zenith Multi Academy Trust ~ Cleaning Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Zenith Multi Academy Trust: "Zenith Multi Academy Trust ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Zenith Multi Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Zenith Multi Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Zenith Multi Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityZenith Multi Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Last source update15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf81 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Zenith Multi Academy Trust.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £5,040,383
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for each school in the Trust. The high quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at all schools. The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide Schools that are fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans and standards achieved are as detailed within the Tender Specification. The contract being tendered is from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. It should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. We are a South East Essex Multi Academy Trust, currently comprising 3 secondary schools and one primary school: The King John School in Benfleet, The James Hornsby School in Basildon, and Castle View secondary school on Canvey Island, plus Laindon Park Primary School and Nursery in Basildon. Three of the four School are rated Good in their recent Ofsted inspections respectively. The Trust’s core aim is to ensure that we enhance the life chances of all the young people within the Trust to enable them to fulfil their potential and achieve the best possible outcomes. This is at the heart of everything we do. Please note that Castle View is not participating in this tender. Laindon Park Primary and Nursery School •https://www.laindonparkprimary.co.uk/ •Current annual cleaning cost £18,981.24 + £389.64 annual window clean •Monthind Clean •There are not incumbent staff within the Local Government Pension Scheme James Hornsby School •https://www.jameshornsby.essex.sch.uk/ •Current annual cleaning cost £133,991.28 + £2,274.36 window clean •Monthind Clean •There are not incumbent staff within the Local Government Pension Scheme King John School •https://www.thekjs.essex.sch.uk/ •Current annual cleaning cost £261,743.40 + £2,652 annual window clean •Monthind Clean •There are not incumbent staff within the Local Government Pension Scheme. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,457,402
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Birkin Cleaning Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,457,402 · signed 28 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Zenith Multi Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-83753Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published