Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NHS Litigation Authority →
Direct award Under PA23 for the procurement of Zendesk Licenses
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 13:35:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075358-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075259-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:35:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"name": "NHS Litigation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zendesk Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 269509.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 323411.52
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for 12 months at the discretion of the buyer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:35:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07622459",
"name": "Zendesk"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSR_489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Zendesk Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award Under PA23 for the procurement of Zendesk Licenses",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"name": "NHS Litigation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh MacGillivray",
"email": "josh.macgillivray@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07622459",
"name": "Zendesk",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94118",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "989Market Street, San Francisco,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07622459",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.gorman@zendesk.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:35:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"name": "NHS Litigation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zendesk Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 269509.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 323411.52
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for 12 months at the discretion of the buyer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:35:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07622459",
"name": "Zendesk"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSR_489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Zendesk Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award Under PA23 for the procurement of Zendesk Licenses",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"name": "NHS Litigation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh MacGillivray",
"email": "josh.macgillivray@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07622459",
"name": "Zendesk",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94118",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "989Market Street, San Francisco,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07622459",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.gorman@zendesk.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075259-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T12:18:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"name": "NHS Litigation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zendesk Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 269509.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 323411.52
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months at the discretion of the buyer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075259-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075259-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:18:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07622459",
"name": "Zendesk Uk LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSR_489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Zendesk Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award for Zendesk Licenses under PCR23 Schedule 5",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Resolution intends to directly award a contract for the continued provision of its existing service desk platform.\nThe current service desk platform supports critical operational services across NHS Resolution's Digital, Data and Technology, Business Intelligence and Human Resources functions and is embedded within established operational processes, workflows, reporting arrangements and support services.\nNHS Resolution is currently completing a significant programme of business and technology transformation, including the implementation and stabilisation of a new enterprise case management system and associated business applications. The existing service desk platform forms an integral component of the support arrangements for these systems and associated business processes.\nNHS Resolution has concluded that, due to technical reasons, only the incumbent supplier can provide the existing service required. The current platform is embedded within NHS Resolution's operating environment and supports established workflows, configurations, data structures and operational processes.\nWhilst alternative service desk products are available within the wider market, their adoption would require NHS Resolution to undertake the procurement, implementation and migration of a replacement platform, including data migration, workflow redesign, configuration, systems integration, testing, user training and associated business change activities. NHS Resolution considers that such solutions do not represent reasonable alternatives to the continued provision of the existing service in the current circumstances.\nThe proposed contract will be awarded for an initial period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months if required. The duration has been selected to provide sufficient time for NHS Resolution to complete the stabilisation of its recently implemented systems, undertake a review of future service requirements, conduct a competitive procurement process and implement any replacement solution. The arrangement is therefore intended as a temporary measure to maintain continuity of a critical operational service whilst longer-term arrangements are established.\nNHS Resolution therefore considers that the circumstances for direct award are met and that the proposed contract represents a proportionate and time-limited arrangement pending future competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"name": "NHS Litigation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZC-7945-VBHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh MacGillivray",
"email": "josh.macgillivray@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07622459",
"name": "Zendesk Uk LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Eastbourne Terrace, London, England, W2 6LA"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07622459",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.gorman@zendesk.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}