← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Z9Z1G - Spamedica Gateshead Acute

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Independent Sector - Consultant-led elective specialities.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Independent Sector - Consultant-led elective specialities. The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is £39,745.00. Contract Start Date: 14/01/2025 Contract End Date: 31/03/2029 This is an existing service. This is an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
Patient Choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6051 median · 19.9 average (22,439 of 37,605 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,051 of 37,605 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9101 median · 1.1 average (356 of 910 with a bid count)1 average (364 of 910 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9011 median · 10.8 average (577 of 901 with a bid count)1.5 average (602 of 901 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Z9Z1G - SpaMedica Gateshead - Acute

Statusactive
Value£39,745

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cfd0
Latest release ID001153-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 14 2025 11:49:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2025award, contract001153-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-14T11:49:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001153-2025-Z9Z1G-1",
      "title": "Z9Z1G - SpaMedica Gateshead - Acute",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Spamedica Gateshead"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Z9Z1G",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Independent Sector - Consultant-led elective specialities.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £39,745.00.\nContract Start Date: 14/01/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2029\nThis is an existing service.\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gateshead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Z9Z1G - Spamedica Gateshead Acute",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent Sector - Consultant-led elective specialities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Spamedica Gateshead",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Spamedica Gateshead"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001153-2025-Z9Z1G-1",
      "title": "Z9Z1G - SpaMedica Gateshead - Acute",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39745,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001153-2025-Z9Z1G-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nAssociate Director (Sunderland)\nDeputy Director - Strategic Commissioning\nChief Executive \nExecutive Chief Nurse\nExecutive Chief of Strategy and Operations\nExecutive Director of Finance\nExecutive Chief Digital and Information Officer\nExecutive Director of Corporate Governance, Communications and Involvement \nExecutive Area Director\nExecutive Medical Director\nICB Chair\nNon-Executive Director\nPartnership Member\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2025 · 001153-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-14T11:49:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001153-2025-Z9Z1G-1",
      "title": "Z9Z1G - SpaMedica Gateshead - Acute",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Spamedica Gateshead"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Z9Z1G",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Independent Sector - Consultant-led elective specialities.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £39,745.00.\nContract Start Date: 14/01/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2029\nThis is an existing service.\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gateshead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Z9Z1G - Spamedica Gateshead Acute",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent Sector - Consultant-led elective specialities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Spamedica Gateshead",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Spamedica Gateshead"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001153-2025-Z9Z1G-1",
      "title": "Z9Z1G - SpaMedica Gateshead - Acute",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39745,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001153-2025-Z9Z1G-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nAssociate Director (Sunderland)\nDeputy Director - Strategic Commissioning\nChief Executive \nExecutive Chief Nurse\nExecutive Chief of Strategy and Operations\nExecutive Director of Finance\nExecutive Chief Digital and Information Officer\nExecutive Director of Corporate Governance, Communications and Involvement \nExecutive Area Director\nExecutive Medical Director\nICB Chair\nNon-Executive Director\nPartnership Member\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}