← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Feb 2026
Value£100,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The proposed scheme is to create new hard standing area to be used as play area for the school, estimate area to be 334 m2, this area is to be built on existing soft ground therefore there is drainage works required and a new access from school yard to new play area. Two other existing play courts are to be re-surfaced.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment

Statusactive
Value£85,971

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061564
Latest release ID024601-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 13:26:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009468-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024601-2026
3 Feb 2026tender009468-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024601-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T13:26:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061564",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMZ-9885-GDJJ",
          "name": "Relm Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061564",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed scheme is to create new hard standing area to be used as play area for the school, estimate area to be 334 m2, this area is to be built on existing soft ground therefore there is drainage works required and a new access from school yard to new play area.\nTwo other existing play courts are to be re-surfaced.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
        "email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMZ-9885-GDJJ",
      "name": "Relm Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMZ-9885-GDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dewi.algieri@relmgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85970.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 85970.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024601-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024601-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T13:26:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024601-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024601-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T13:26:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061564",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLMZ-9885-GDJJ",
          "name": "Relm Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061564",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed scheme is to create new hard standing area to be used as play area for the school, estimate area to be 334 m2, this area is to be built on existing soft ground therefore there is drainage works required and a new access from school yard to new play area.\nTwo other existing play courts are to be re-surfaced.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
        "email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMZ-9885-GDJJ",
      "name": "Relm Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMZ-9885-GDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dewi.algieri@relmgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85970.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 85970.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024601-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024601-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T13:26:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2026 · 009468-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009468-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T13:48:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061564",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061564",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see all relevant information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nAll information can be found with the following ITT: \nitt_122948 - Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see all relevant information on eTender using the following link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nAll information can be found with the following ITT: \nitt_122948 - Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
        "description": "All information can be found with the following ITT: \nitt_122948 - Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
        "description": "All tender information can be found using the following ITT: \nitt_122948 - Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "009468-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009468-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T13:48:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed scheme is to create new hard standing area to be used as play area for the school, estimate area to be 334 m2, this area is to be built on existing soft ground therefore there is drainage works required and a new access from school yard to new play area.\nTwo other existing play courts are to be re-surfaced.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-17T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to eTender following this link: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nProject ITT : itt_122948 - Ysgol Bro Lleu, Penygroes Yard Redevelopment",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
        "email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}