Lot 1
Winter Salt for Highways Winter Maintenance Programme
Award criteria
price
Winter Salt for Highways Winter Maintenance Programme
UKE31
Winter Salt for Highways Winter Maintenance Programme
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Rock salt (14410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.7 average (157 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (167 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046d99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017427-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 05 2024 12:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 017427-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017427-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-05T13:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017427-2024-1",
"title": "YPO CFC0399 Winter Salt",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24725",
"name": "Compass Minerals UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "60366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Winter Salt for Highways Winter Maintenance Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YPO CFC0399 Winter Salt",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Winter Salt for Highways Winter Maintenance Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "14410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rock salt"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from YPO Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Dalby-Wyatt",
"email": "KerryDalby-Wyatt@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24725",
"name": "Compass Minerals UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Winsford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Compass Minerals UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017427-2024-1",
"title": "YPO CFC0399 Winter Salt",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017427-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017427-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-05T13:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017427-2024-1",
"title": "YPO CFC0399 Winter Salt",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24725",
"name": "Compass Minerals UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "60366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Winter Salt for Highways Winter Maintenance Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YPO CFC0399 Winter Salt",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Winter Salt for Highways Winter Maintenance Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "14410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rock salt"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from YPO Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Dalby-Wyatt",
"email": "KerryDalby-Wyatt@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24725",
"name": "Compass Minerals UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Winsford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Compass Minerals UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017427-2024-1",
"title": "YPO CFC0399 Winter Salt",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017427-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}