Lot 1
No lot description published.
YPO is looking to tender for a new Learning Management System. A single platform for consolidating learning and compliance activity which will improve accuracy of reporting, remove duplicated processes, reduce licensing and support costs, and create a simplified learner experience. A modern LMS will also support internally delivered training, provide greater automation, improve accessibility for operational teams, and align YPO's learning infrastructure with wider organisational digitalisation and workforce development priorities.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 224 | 1 median · 3.7 average (101 of 224 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (113 of 224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers should please submit their expressions of interest or queries to peopledevelopmentteam@ypo.co.uk | engagement | 17 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067693 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031086-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 14:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 031086-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | planning | 028542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031086-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067693",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YPO - 001336 Learning Management System (LMS) Platform",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "031086-2026",
"description": "Updated engagement contact email to peopledevelopmentteam@ypo.co.uk."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "YPO is looking to tender for a new Learning Management System. A single platform for consolidating learning and compliance activity which will improve accuracy of reporting, remove duplicated processes, reduce licensing and support costs, and create a simplified learner experience. A modern LMS will also support internally delivered training, provide greater automation, improve accessibility for operational teams, and align YPO's learning infrastructure with wider organisational digitalisation and workforce development priorities.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers should please submit their expressions of interest or queries to peopledevelopmentteam@ypo.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031086-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067693",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YPO - 001336 Learning Management System (LMS) Platform",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "031086-2026",
"description": "Updated engagement contact email to peopledevelopmentteam@ypo.co.uk."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "YPO is looking to tender for a new Learning Management System. A single platform for consolidating learning and compliance activity which will improve accuracy of reporting, remove duplicated processes, reduce licensing and support costs, and create a simplified learner experience. A modern LMS will also support internally delivered training, provide greater automation, improve accessibility for operational teams, and align YPO's learning infrastructure with wider organisational digitalisation and workforce development priorities.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers should please submit their expressions of interest or queries to peopledevelopmentteam@ypo.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028542-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T13:38:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067693",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and entertainment software package"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YPO - 001336 Learning Management System (LMS) Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "YPO currently delivers learning, compliance training, and policy acknowledgement through a fragmented ecosystem made up of multiple platforms. This fragmentation has resulted in duplicated compliance processes, parallel content catalogues, and multiple locations for learners to access mandatory training and policies.\nBeyond corporate learning, the platform must support other critical organisational functions, including digital skills development and the training delivered by the IT Training Team, who require more flexibility to host internally produced content, build tailored Microsoft 365 and systems training pathways, and access reliable analytics to assess capability needs. \nThis procurement is required to address the performance, usability, and scalability constraints of the current system, and to reduce the operational inefficiencies created by maintaining multiple systems for learning and compliance. Continuing with the current set up would result in ongoing administrative overhead, inconsistent compliance tracking, limited reporting intelligence, and poor learner engagement, ultimately restricting YPO's ability to support workforce development and statutory training requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:38:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers should please submit their expressions of interest or queries to Emma.Hirst@ypo.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}