← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

YPO - 001271 Barrister Services

Buyer: YPO →

BuyerYPO
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

YPO is a leading public sector procurement authority with over 40 years’ experience and presence in the market. YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish an easier and compliant route to market for public sector organisations requiring Barrister Services under the Procurement Act 2023. This is a new solution to YPO, and we require engagement from chambers to ensure we have a fit-for-purpose solution in place for public sector customers to call off. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers and customers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015/ Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that this notice is to undertake early supplier and customer engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this form by close of business on 15 November 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal advisory and representation services 79110000Legal advisory services 79111000Patent and copyright consultancy services 79120000Legal documentation and certification services 79130000Legal advisory and information services 79140000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the solution is to provide access to high-quality barrister services for public sector organisations. YPO will be holding pre-engagement sessions from 4 November – 22 November 2024. Please contact Danielle Langrick at danielle.langrick@ypo.co.uk to request the Request for Information (RFI) document by 15 November 2024. The aim of the barrister services framework is to provide an additional offering to YPO’s new legal services framework which YPO has recently awarded.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory and representation services, Legal advisory services, Patent and copyright consultancy services, Legal documentation and certification services, Legal advisory and information servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,7624 median · 30.3 average (5,343 of 12,762 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,969 of 12,762 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1745 median · 52.6 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)10.3 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,5104 median · 57 average (1,396 of 3,510 with a bid count)4.9 average (1,641 of 3,510 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2562.5 median · 35.6 average (8 of 256 with a bid count)5.8 average (8 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a708
Latest release ID032372-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 09:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024planning032372-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T10:58:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a708",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a possibility that this framework will be subject to renewal after 3.5 years from the\ncommencement date"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the solution is to provide access to high-quality barrister services for public sector organisations. YPO will be holding pre-engagement sessions from 4 November – 22 November 2024. Please contact Danielle Langrick at danielle.langrick@ypo.co.uk to request the Request for Information (RFI) document by 15 November 2024.\nThe aim of the barrister services framework is to provide an additional offering to YPO’s new legal services framework which YPO has recently awarded."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO - 001271 Barrister Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO is a leading public sector procurement authority with over 40 years’ experience and\npresence in the market. YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish an easier and compliant route to market for public sector organisations requiring Barrister Services under the Procurement Act 2023. This is a new solution to YPO, and we require engagement from chambers to ensure we have a fit-for-purpose solution in place for public sector customers to call off.\nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers and customers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes.\nShould YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015/ Procurement Act 2023 as relevant.\nPlease note that this notice is to undertake early supplier and customer engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this form by close of business on 15 November 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Langrick - Category Buyer, Corporate and Financial Services",
        "email": "danielle.langrick@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7778469549"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "YPO are purchasing on the behalf of other contracting authorities. Please see the below link for details: https://www.ypo.co.uk/about/customers/permissible-users.\nYPO will incorporate a standstill period at the point of notification of the award of the contract is provided to all bidders. The standstill period will be for a minimum of 08 working days, and provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Public Procurement Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nPlease note that is a request for information to undertake pre-market engagement only and is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Any information provided will not be used to determine the outcome of the tender process. When, or if, YPO wishes to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. If you are interested in obtaining more information please contact the named contact on this form by close of business on 15 November 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032372-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T10:58:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a708",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a possibility that this framework will be subject to renewal after 3.5 years from the\ncommencement date"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the solution is to provide access to high-quality barrister services for public sector organisations. YPO will be holding pre-engagement sessions from 4 November – 22 November 2024. Please contact Danielle Langrick at danielle.langrick@ypo.co.uk to request the Request for Information (RFI) document by 15 November 2024.\nThe aim of the barrister services framework is to provide an additional offering to YPO’s new legal services framework which YPO has recently awarded."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO - 001271 Barrister Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO is a leading public sector procurement authority with over 40 years’ experience and\npresence in the market. YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish an easier and compliant route to market for public sector organisations requiring Barrister Services under the Procurement Act 2023. This is a new solution to YPO, and we require engagement from chambers to ensure we have a fit-for-purpose solution in place for public sector customers to call off.\nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers and customers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes.\nShould YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015/ Procurement Act 2023 as relevant.\nPlease note that this notice is to undertake early supplier and customer engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this form by close of business on 15 November 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Langrick - Category Buyer, Corporate and Financial Services",
        "email": "danielle.langrick@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7778469549"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "YPO are purchasing on the behalf of other contracting authorities. Please see the below link for details: https://www.ypo.co.uk/about/customers/permissible-users.\nYPO will incorporate a standstill period at the point of notification of the award of the contract is provided to all bidders. The standstill period will be for a minimum of 08 working days, and provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Public Procurement Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nPlease note that is a request for information to undertake pre-market engagement only and is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Any information provided will not be used to determine the outcome of the tender process. When, or if, YPO wishes to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. If you are interested in obtaining more information please contact the named contact on this form by close of business on 15 November 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}