YPO - 001051 Insurance Placement DPS For Housing sector
Buyer: YPO →
What is being bought
YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of insurance and any related services. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of Registered Providers of Social Housing
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 857 | 2 median · 7.6 average (234 of 857 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (274 of 857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b18f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029230-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 14:44:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 029230-2026 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 060418-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029230-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T15:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b18f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001051",
"title": "YPO - 001051 Insurance Placement DPS For Housing sector",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This notice is in addition to the changes made under notice identifier 2025/S 000-060418 which was to change the deadline for the DPS to 23 February 2029 in line with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis notice is to change the following:-\n1. Change of contact at YPO\n2. Update to YPO telephone number\n3. Update to buyer's web address\n4. Change to e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents to http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contracts Team"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Agnieszka Gajli"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Telephone",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "+44 7901239756"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "+44 01924 664685"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Buyer's address",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of insurance and any related services. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of Registered Providers of Social Housing",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029230-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029230-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T15:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b18f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001051",
"title": "YPO - 001051 Insurance Placement DPS For Housing sector",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This notice is in addition to the changes made under notice identifier 2025/S 000-060418 which was to change the deadline for the DPS to 23 February 2029 in line with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis notice is to change the following:-\n1. Change of contact at YPO\n2. Update to YPO telephone number\n3. Update to buyer's web address\n4. Change to e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents to http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contracts Team"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Agnieszka Gajli"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Telephone",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "+44 7901239756"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "+44 01924 664685"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Buyer's address",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of insurance and any related services. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of Registered Providers of Social Housing",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Sept 2025 · 060418-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060418-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T11:19:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b18f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001051",
"title": "YPO - 001051 Insurance Placement DPS For Housing sector",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date amended in line with the provision under PA23 for all DPS's to end no later than 24/2/29",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Start date\n5 July 2021\nEnd date\n23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Start date\n5 July 2021\nEnd date\n4 July 2030"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information about options",
"section": "II.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The DPS will cover the period from 5th July 2021 to 23rd February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The DPS will cover the period from 5th July 2021 to 4th July 2024 with 2 options to extend\nfor another 3 years. The first decision to extend the contract period will be taken by the end\nof February 2024 and the second by the end of February 2027 and will be dependent on\nsatisfactory completion of all aspects of the contract to date, the market conditions for this\ncategory and YPO’s contracting structures. The maximum contract period will therefore be 9\nyears, from 5th July 2021 to 4th July 2030 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price\nnegotiations and KPI performance)"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T23:55:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2030-07-04T23:55:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of insurance and any related services. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of Registered Providers of Social Housing.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}