← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

YPO - 000941 HR Additional Services

Buyer: YPO →

BuyerYPO
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2021

What is being bought

YPO are currently working with suppliers and customers to develop a nationwide framework for HR Support Services. YPO would like to create a solution that allows Contacting Authorities to procure the services which may be required to support a HR department. A PIN was published in December 2018, however the framework was not set up, this new PIN is to now gather current information and interest from providers who can supply HR Support Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Services related to the oil and gas industry 76000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

YPO are a public sector buying organisation which creates frameworks for a variety of services and products. Public sector organisations can utilise our frameworks to meet their requirements. YPO are seeking to undertake further supplier engagement with providers to understand the key elements of the market and the need for a nationwide framework agreement for supporting services in HR. YPO have been working with customers across the public sector and would like to understand how your organisation can deliver a variety of HR services. HR teams across the public sector require support when delivering some of their services, we envisage that HR Support Services will incorporate any activity that a HR team would carry out. The current proposed Lot Structure is as follows (please note this is a non-exhaustive list): • Recruiting Support – Covering areas such as attracting candidates, candidate assessment and selection, pre-employment checks and onboarding/offboarding. • HR Management & Support – Technology systems and applications to support HR needs, strategic planning and development and advice regarding employee matters. • Payroll Support – Payroll systems including absence management, expenses and outsourced payroll support services. This is an indicative list only for gathering research. YPO are therefore looking for providers who would be interested in completing a short questionnaire and/or having a conversation with us, please register your interest by contacting us at hrsolutions@ypo.co.uk Please note that this information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Should YPO decide to take this project further then this work will not be part of that process nor will the information provided be used to determine the outcome of that process. Should YPO wish to proceed any further with any supplier a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO’s contract procedure rules.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services related to the oil and gas industry, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Services related to the oil and gas industry (76000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 762193 median · 69.2 average (45 of 219 with a bid count)7.1 average (59 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK878 median · 206.3 average (13 of 87 with a bid count)10.9 average (20 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a0e2
Latest release ID006513-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 30 2021 10:59:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2021planning006513-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006513-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-30T11:59:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "000941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "YPO are a public sector buying organisation which creates frameworks for a variety of services and products. Public sector organisations can utilise our frameworks to meet their requirements.\nYPO are seeking to undertake further supplier engagement with providers to understand the key elements of the market and the need for a nationwide framework agreement for supporting services in HR.  YPO have been working with customers across the public sector and would like to understand how your organisation can deliver a variety of HR services.\nHR teams across the public sector require support when delivering some of their services, we envisage that HR Support Services will incorporate any activity that a HR team would carry out. The current proposed Lot Structure is as follows (please note this is a non-exhaustive list):\n•\tRecruiting Support – Covering areas such as attracting candidates, candidate assessment and selection, pre-employment checks and onboarding/offboarding.\n•\tHR Management & Support – Technology systems and applications to support HR needs, strategic planning and development and advice regarding employee matters.\n•\tPayroll Support – Payroll systems including absence management, expenses and outsourced payroll support services.\nThis is an indicative list only for gathering research.\nYPO are therefore looking for providers who would be interested in completing a short questionnaire and/or having a conversation with us, please register your interest by contacting us at hrsolutions@ypo.co.uk\nPlease note that this information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Should YPO decide to take this project further then this work will not be part of that process nor will the information provided be used to determine the outcome of that process. Should YPO wish to proceed any further with any supplier a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO’s contract procedure rules."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO - 000941 HR Additional Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO are currently working with suppliers and customers to develop a nationwide framework for HR Support Services. YPO would like to create a solution that allows Contacting Authorities to procure the services which may be required to support a HR department.\nA PIN was published in December 2018, however the framework was not set up, this new PIN is to now gather current information and interest from providers who can supply HR Support Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Clark",
        "email": "amy.clark@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924664685"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "YPO are purchasing on the behalf of other contracting authorities. Please see the below link\nfor details: https://www.ypo.co.uk/about/customers/ojeu-permissible-users .\nYPO will incorporate a standstill period at the point of notification of the award of the contract\nis provided to all bidders. The standstill period will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, and\nprovides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract\nis entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2021 · 006513-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006513-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-30T11:59:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "000941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "YPO are a public sector buying organisation which creates frameworks for a variety of services and products. Public sector organisations can utilise our frameworks to meet their requirements.\nYPO are seeking to undertake further supplier engagement with providers to understand the key elements of the market and the need for a nationwide framework agreement for supporting services in HR.  YPO have been working with customers across the public sector and would like to understand how your organisation can deliver a variety of HR services.\nHR teams across the public sector require support when delivering some of their services, we envisage that HR Support Services will incorporate any activity that a HR team would carry out. The current proposed Lot Structure is as follows (please note this is a non-exhaustive list):\n•\tRecruiting Support – Covering areas such as attracting candidates, candidate assessment and selection, pre-employment checks and onboarding/offboarding.\n•\tHR Management & Support – Technology systems and applications to support HR needs, strategic planning and development and advice regarding employee matters.\n•\tPayroll Support – Payroll systems including absence management, expenses and outsourced payroll support services.\nThis is an indicative list only for gathering research.\nYPO are therefore looking for providers who would be interested in completing a short questionnaire and/or having a conversation with us, please register your interest by contacting us at hrsolutions@ypo.co.uk\nPlease note that this information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Should YPO decide to take this project further then this work will not be part of that process nor will the information provided be used to determine the outcome of that process. Should YPO wish to proceed any further with any supplier a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO’s contract procedure rules."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO - 000941 HR Additional Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO are currently working with suppliers and customers to develop a nationwide framework for HR Support Services. YPO would like to create a solution that allows Contacting Authorities to procure the services which may be required to support a HR department.\nA PIN was published in December 2018, however the framework was not set up, this new PIN is to now gather current information and interest from providers who can supply HR Support Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Clark",
        "email": "amy.clark@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924664685"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "YPO are purchasing on the behalf of other contracting authorities. Please see the below link\nfor details: https://www.ypo.co.uk/about/customers/ojeu-permissible-users .\nYPO will incorporate a standstill period at the point of notification of the award of the contract\nis provided to all bidders. The standstill period will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, and\nprovides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract\nis entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}