Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Berkshire Council →
Provision of one to one youth work mentoring for pupils in school, PRU and for those on reduced timetables. 5.4 Youth Workers providing two days a week input during each term as defined by West Berkshire Education Service for the Academic years 2025/26 (with possibility to extend to 2026/27 and 2027/28 in each of the 10 Secondary Schools and the PRU in West Berkshire, delivering one to one work with Young People (YP) who have been identified by the school or Early Response Hub / Young Futures Panel / YJST (or other appropriate mechanism) as requiring support and intervention.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0560ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040725-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 08:38:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040725-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040725-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T09:38:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154863",
"name": "BERKSHIRE YOUTH LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Youth Worker in Schools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of one to one youth work mentoring for pupils in school, PRU and for those on reduced timetables.\n5.4 Youth Workers providing two days a week input during each term as defined by West\nBerkshire Education Service for the Academic years 2025/26 (with possibility to extend to 2026/27\nand 2027/28 in each of the 10 Secondary Schools and the PRU in West Berkshire, delivering one to one work with\nYoung People (YP) who have been identified by the school or Early Response Hub / Young Futures\nPanel / YJST (or other appropriate mechanism) as requiring support and intervention.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154863",
"name": "BERKSHIRE YOUTH LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watlington House, 44 Watlington Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@berkshireyouth.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 441000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of a 1+1-year extension, pending on continuation of grant funding from the Children and Families Grant"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040725-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040725-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T09:38:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040725-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T09:38:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154863",
"name": "BERKSHIRE YOUTH LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Youth Worker in Schools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of one to one youth work mentoring for pupils in school, PRU and for those on reduced timetables.\n5.4 Youth Workers providing two days a week input during each term as defined by West\nBerkshire Education Service for the Academic years 2025/26 (with possibility to extend to 2026/27\nand 2027/28 in each of the 10 Secondary Schools and the PRU in West Berkshire, delivering one to one work with\nYoung People (YP) who have been identified by the school or Early Response Hub / Young Futures\nPanel / YJST (or other appropriate mechanism) as requiring support and intervention.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154863",
"name": "BERKSHIRE YOUTH LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watlington House, 44 Watlington Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@berkshireyouth.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 441000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of a 1+1-year extension, pending on continuation of grant funding from the Children and Families Grant"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040725-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040725-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T09:38:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}