← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Liverpool City Council (LCC) seeks to has been allocated grant funding from the Department for Culture, Media & Sport to advance Liverpool City Council's Youth Offer Transformation. LCC is seeking to develop or connect to an interactive digital platform that provides young people, providers, and professionals with access to support, information and opportunities.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Liverpool City Council (LCC) seeks to has been allocated grant funding from the Department for Culture, Media & Sport to advance Liverpool City Council's Youth Offer Transformation. LCC is seeking to develop or connect to an interactive digital platform that provides young people, providers, and professionals with access to support, information and opportunities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,9041 median · 15.4 average (2,591 of 6,904 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,087 of 6,904 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72113 median · 4 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe stakeholder conducted a comprehensive review of the G-Cloud 14 catalogue to identify potential solutions capable of meeting the Council's requirements. A broad search identified 8 solutions. A desktop assessment of each solution against mandatory requirements identified Beebot AI's at the only one capable of meeting the requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform

Statusactive
SupplierBeebot AI

Contracts

Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform

Statusactive
Value£95,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0663b9
Latest release ID020208-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 09:34:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020208-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020208-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T09:34:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020208-2026-DN805982-1",
      "title": "Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11702852",
          "name": "Beebot AI"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN805982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) seeks to has been allocated grant funding from the Department for Culture, Media & Sport to advance Liverpool City Council's Youth Offer Transformation.\nLCC is seeking to develop or connect to an interactive digital platform that provides young people, providers, and professionals with access to support, information and opportunities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) seeks to has been allocated grant funding from the Department for Culture, Media & Sport to advance Liverpool City Council's Youth Offer Transformation.\nLCC is seeking to develop or connect to an interactive digital platform that provides young people, providers, and professionals with access to support, information and opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The stakeholder conducted a comprehensive review of the G-Cloud 14 catalogue to identify potential solutions capable of meeting the Council's requirements. \nA broad search identified 8 solutions. \nA desktop assessment of each solution against mandatory requirements identified Beebot AI's at the only one capable of meeting the requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Stewart",
        "email": "ryan.stewart@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11702852",
      "name": "Beebot AI",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11702852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beebot AI"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176323",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 3EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020208-2026-DN805982-1",
      "title": "Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020208-2026-DN805982-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020208-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020208-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T09:34:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020208-2026-DN805982-1",
      "title": "Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11702852",
          "name": "Beebot AI"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN805982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) seeks to has been allocated grant funding from the Department for Culture, Media & Sport to advance Liverpool City Council's Youth Offer Transformation.\nLCC is seeking to develop or connect to an interactive digital platform that provides young people, providers, and professionals with access to support, information and opportunities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) seeks to has been allocated grant funding from the Department for Culture, Media & Sport to advance Liverpool City Council's Youth Offer Transformation.\nLCC is seeking to develop or connect to an interactive digital platform that provides young people, providers, and professionals with access to support, information and opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The stakeholder conducted a comprehensive review of the G-Cloud 14 catalogue to identify potential solutions capable of meeting the Council's requirements. \nA broad search identified 8 solutions. \nA desktop assessment of each solution against mandatory requirements identified Beebot AI's at the only one capable of meeting the requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Stewart",
        "email": "ryan.stewart@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11702852",
      "name": "Beebot AI",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11702852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beebot AI"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176323",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 3EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020208-2026-DN805982-1",
      "title": "Youth Transformation Program - Digital Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020208-2026-DN805982-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}