← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Youth Services

Buyer: Eastleigh Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEastleigh Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jun 2021
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2021

What is being bought

Eastleigh Borough Council is looking to commission a delivery partner to work with them in the design and co-production of a range of youth services across the Borough. Once commissioned, activity to enable an ‘initial phase’ of delivery from 1st September 2021 will begin immediately and the provider will therefore need to be able to support this requirement. The ‘initial phase’ of delivery will run from 1st September 2021 until 31st March 2022 at the latest. This will allow some early agreed aspects of service delivery to commence immediately, whilst the co-production and development of the new service is taking place. As the ‘initial phase’ of service delivery will not be the final designed and agreed service, it is likely to operate at a reduced level and funded pro-rata to reflect this. However, a fully agreed programme of service delivery will need to be in operation from 1st April 2022.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Whilst exact details of the new service design will be the product of discussion, it will need to be outcome driven and remain flexible and responsive to emerging need. The provider will be expected to work with Parish Council and Borough Council officers and members, to shape service provision and to report to them as required. The latest forecast figures of children in young people aged 10 -17 in the three identified areas for service delivery (see 4. Location of Service) are set out below: • Bishopstoke, Fair Oak & Horton Heath - 2068 • Eastleigh (Local Area) - 3124 • Chandlers Ford & Hiltingbury - 1977 Eastleigh Borough follows the profile of Hampshire County Council area as a whole with regard to social deprivation, being slightly less deprived overall than the national average. However, Eastleigh town itself is significantly more deprived than the rest of the Borough. Required outcomes: To provide and deliver an outcome focused service to enhance the life chances of young people who are engaged. This will need to be supported by ‘Distance Travelled’ tools, or similar approaches, to capture and evidence this. To provide a variety of well planned, engaging and accessible opportunities for young people from all backgrounds but in particular those that are disengaged from mainstream services. To increase the engagement of young people in positive and diversionary activity and to reduce involvement in anti-social behaviour and other high-risk activity. To help improve communication skills and the ability of young people to develop positive relationship, build confidence, increase self-esteem and to generally aid their personal development. To deliver specific interventions that seek to support issues of mental health and wellbeing, physical health, sexual health, substance misuse and abuse, and which help young people improve personal skills and make better life choices.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2021 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3161 median · 2.4 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b004
Latest release ID010387-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 12 2021 10:21:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-14T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-14T14:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2021tender010387-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-12T11:21:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b004",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
    "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN539422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Whilst exact details of the new service design will be the product of discussion, it will need to be outcome driven and remain flexible and responsive to emerging need.  The provider will be expected to work with Parish Council and Borough Council officers and members, to shape service provision and to report to them as required.\nThe latest forecast figures of children in young people aged 10 -17 in the three identified areas for service delivery (see 4. Location of Service) are set out below:\n•\tBishopstoke, Fair Oak & Horton Heath - 2068\n•\tEastleigh (Local Area) - 3124\n•\tChandlers Ford & Hiltingbury - 1977\nEastleigh Borough follows the profile of Hampshire County Council area as a whole with regard to social deprivation, being slightly less deprived overall than the national average.  However, Eastleigh town itself is significantly more deprived than the rest of the Borough.\nRequired outcomes:\nTo provide and deliver an outcome focused service to enhance the life chances of young people who are engaged.  This will need to be supported by ‘Distance Travelled’ tools, or similar approaches, to capture and evidence this.\nTo provide a variety of well planned, engaging and accessible opportunities for young people from all backgrounds but in particular those that are disengaged from mainstream services.\nTo increase the engagement of young people in positive and diversionary activity and to reduce involvement in anti-social behaviour and other high-risk activity.\nTo help improve communication skills and the ability of young people to develop positive relationship, build confidence, increase self-esteem and to generally aid their personal development.\nTo deliver specific interventions that seek to support issues of mental health and wellbeing, physical health, sexual health, substance misuse and abuse, and which help young people improve personal skills and make better life choices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-14T14:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-14T14:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council is looking to commission a delivery partner to work with them in the design and co-production of a range of youth services across the Borough.  Once commissioned, activity to enable an ‘initial phase’ of delivery from 1st September 2021 will begin immediately and the provider will therefore need to be able to support this requirement.\nThe ‘initial phase’ of delivery will run from 1st September 2021 until 31st March 2022 at the latest.  This will allow some early agreed aspects of service delivery to commence immediately, whilst the co-production and development of the new service is taking place.  As the ‘initial phase’ of service delivery will not be the final designed and agreed service, it is likely to operate at a reduced level and funded pro-rata to reflect this.  However, a fully agreed programme of service delivery will need to be in operation from 1st April 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastleigh Borough Council, Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Redman",
        "email": "lucy.redman@eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380688065"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15971",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Upper Market Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2021 · 010387-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-12T11:21:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b004",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
    "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN539422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Whilst exact details of the new service design will be the product of discussion, it will need to be outcome driven and remain flexible and responsive to emerging need.  The provider will be expected to work with Parish Council and Borough Council officers and members, to shape service provision and to report to them as required.\nThe latest forecast figures of children in young people aged 10 -17 in the three identified areas for service delivery (see 4. Location of Service) are set out below:\n•\tBishopstoke, Fair Oak & Horton Heath - 2068\n•\tEastleigh (Local Area) - 3124\n•\tChandlers Ford & Hiltingbury - 1977\nEastleigh Borough follows the profile of Hampshire County Council area as a whole with regard to social deprivation, being slightly less deprived overall than the national average.  However, Eastleigh town itself is significantly more deprived than the rest of the Borough.\nRequired outcomes:\nTo provide and deliver an outcome focused service to enhance the life chances of young people who are engaged.  This will need to be supported by ‘Distance Travelled’ tools, or similar approaches, to capture and evidence this.\nTo provide a variety of well planned, engaging and accessible opportunities for young people from all backgrounds but in particular those that are disengaged from mainstream services.\nTo increase the engagement of young people in positive and diversionary activity and to reduce involvement in anti-social behaviour and other high-risk activity.\nTo help improve communication skills and the ability of young people to develop positive relationship, build confidence, increase self-esteem and to generally aid their personal development.\nTo deliver specific interventions that seek to support issues of mental health and wellbeing, physical health, sexual health, substance misuse and abuse, and which help young people improve personal skills and make better life choices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-14T14:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-14T14:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council is looking to commission a delivery partner to work with them in the design and co-production of a range of youth services across the Borough.  Once commissioned, activity to enable an ‘initial phase’ of delivery from 1st September 2021 will begin immediately and the provider will therefore need to be able to support this requirement.\nThe ‘initial phase’ of delivery will run from 1st September 2021 until 31st March 2022 at the latest.  This will allow some early agreed aspects of service delivery to commence immediately, whilst the co-production and development of the new service is taking place.  As the ‘initial phase’ of service delivery will not be the final designed and agreed service, it is likely to operate at a reduced level and funded pro-rata to reflect this.  However, a fully agreed programme of service delivery will need to be in operation from 1st April 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastleigh Borough Council, Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Redman",
        "email": "lucy.redman@eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380688065"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15971",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Upper Market Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}