← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Youth Mentoring and Diversion Programme

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire →

Participate on 7force.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2026
Value£213,600
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough is inviting tenders for the delivery of a Youth Mentoring and Diversion Programme aimed at preventing and reducing serious violence. We are seeking an experienced provider to deliver weekly, face-to-face mentoring and diversionary activities for young people aged 13–18 who are involved in, or at risk of, serious violence, across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough. The programme will offer trauma-informed, non-discriminatory support, working in partnership with youth justice, diversion and wider statutory services. Providers must be able to offer match funding on a 50:50 basis and demonstrate strong safeguarding, outcome monitoring and local partnership working. This opportunity can be found a follows: 1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login 2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section 3. Click ‘Register Interest' 4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response. 5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email. The message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB · UKH11, GB

Categories

Youth education services 80310000Health and social work services 85000000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Counselling services 85312320Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£213,600
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value — Social Value Quality 5% Social Value Price 5% (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling services, Counselling services, Youth education services, Other community, social and personal services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Youth education services (80310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3823 median · 40 average (742 of 2,382 with a bid count)3.7 average (813 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1212141 median · 167 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)5.8 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2539 median · 8.3 average (6 of 253 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 253 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b08
Latest release ID043035-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 13:12:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043035-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-05T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://7force.force.com/login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£213,600
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026tender043035-2026
16 Mar 2026planning023503-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:12:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 213600,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 256320
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Quality 5%\nSocial Value Price 5%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Youth education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Mentoring and Diversion Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 213600,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 256320
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043035-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043035-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:12:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough is inviting tenders for the delivery of a Youth Mentoring and Diversion Programme aimed at preventing and reducing serious violence.\nWe are seeking an experienced provider to deliver weekly, face-to-face mentoring and diversionary activities for young people aged 13–18 who are involved in, or at risk of, serious violence, across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.\nThe programme will offer trauma-informed, non-discriminatory support, working in partnership with youth justice, diversion and wider statutory services. \nProviders must be able to offer match funding on a 50:50 basis and demonstrate strong safeguarding, outcome monitoring and local partnership working.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://7force.force.com/login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Field",
        "email": "louise.field@suffolk.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043035-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:12:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 213600,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 256320
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Quality 5%\nSocial Value Price 5%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Youth education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Mentoring and Diversion Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 213600,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 256320
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043035-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043035-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:12:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough is inviting tenders for the delivery of a Youth Mentoring and Diversion Programme aimed at preventing and reducing serious violence.\nWe are seeking an experienced provider to deliver weekly, face-to-face mentoring and diversionary activities for young people aged 13–18 who are involved in, or at risk of, serious violence, across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.\nThe programme will offer trauma-informed, non-discriminatory support, working in partnership with youth justice, diversion and wider statutory services. \nProviders must be able to offer match funding on a 50:50 basis and demonstrate strong safeguarding, outcome monitoring and local partnership working.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://7force.force.com/login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Field",
        "email": "louise.field@suffolk.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023503-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "023503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T13:27:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Mentoring and Diversion Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 57000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 68400
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Seven Force Commercial Team is supporting the Police and Crime Commissioner (“PCC”) for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough in identifying interested organisations to deliver a mentoring and support service to young people identified as being involved in (or at risk of becoming involved in) serious violence.\nPrior to the formal re-commissioning we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to providers who have the specialist knowledge and relevant current experience and resources required to mobilise and deliver this type of service. This will enable us to understand the current market and the responses will be used to assist us in the further refinement of the service specification and the approach to commissioning the service going forward.\nPlease be aware that this RFI is not intended to be a call for competition.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Field",
        "email": "louise.field@suffolk.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023503-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023503-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:27:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information issued 16/03/2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}