← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Youth Future Hubs

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council is offering a contract to deliver a young futures hub in the 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service and the local third sector offer. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision. Funding Overview – Capital – £113,000 per annum Revenue Expenditure £295,298.00 per annum. 1.2.2 The Contractor shall deliver and operate a Young Futures Hub, providing a coordinated, place-based, and partnership-driven offer for young people. The YF Hub shall: Operate as a “hub and spoke” model, combining a central physical hub with outreach, detached provision, and partner locations. Provide a universal open-access offer alongside targeted support, ensuring early identification of need and escalation where appropriate. Support young people aged 10–18 (up to 25 for SEND or additional needs). Integrate with local systems including youth work, safeguarding, health, education, employment, and community provision.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is specific piece of work by the Government and only this organisation can fulfil the requirement, this a continuation of previous work.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierBarca Leeds
Value£408,217
Contract periodFrom 13 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e35c
Latest release ID077116-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 09:58:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077116-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077116-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e35c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98133110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services provided by youth associations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 408217.46
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077116-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077116-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:58:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02949419",
          "name": "Barca Leeds"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Future Hubs",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is offering a contract to deliver a young futures hub in the 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service and the local third sector offer. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.  \nFunding Overview – Capital – £113,000 per annum Revenue Expenditure £295,298.00 per annum.  \n1.2.2  The Contractor shall deliver and operate a Young Futures Hub, providing a coordinated, place-based, and partnership-driven offer for young people. \nThe YF Hub shall: \nOperate as a “hub and spoke” model, combining a central physical hub with outreach, detached provision, and partner locations. \nProvide a universal open-access offer alongside targeted support, ensuring early identification of need and escalation where appropriate. \nSupport young people aged 10–18 (up to 25 for SEND or additional needs). \nIntegrate with local systems including youth work, safeguarding, health, education, employment, and community provision.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is specific piece of work by the Government and only this organisation can fulfil the requirement, this a continuation of previous work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02949419",
      "name": "Barca Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS13 3JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Manor House, 259 Upper Town Street, Bramley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02949419",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Laura.whitaker@barca-leeds.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1132859582"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077116-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077116-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e35c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98133110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services provided by youth associations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 408217.46
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077116-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077116-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:58:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02949419",
          "name": "Barca Leeds"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Future Hubs",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is offering a contract to deliver a young futures hub in the 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service and the local third sector offer. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.  \nFunding Overview – Capital – £113,000 per annum Revenue Expenditure £295,298.00 per annum.  \n1.2.2  The Contractor shall deliver and operate a Young Futures Hub, providing a coordinated, place-based, and partnership-driven offer for young people. \nThe YF Hub shall: \nOperate as a “hub and spoke” model, combining a central physical hub with outreach, detached provision, and partner locations. \nProvide a universal open-access offer alongside targeted support, ensuring early identification of need and escalation where appropriate. \nSupport young people aged 10–18 (up to 25 for SEND or additional needs). \nIntegrate with local systems including youth work, safeguarding, health, education, employment, and community provision.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is specific piece of work by the Government and only this organisation can fulfil the requirement, this a continuation of previous work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02949419",
      "name": "Barca Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS13 3JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Manor House, 259 Upper Town Street, Bramley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02949419",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Laura.whitaker@barca-leeds.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1132859582"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}