Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Youth Activities Offer
Recreational
cultural and sporting services
Welfare services for children and young people
Published value
£2,200,000
Submission deadline 7 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: South Gloucestershire Council: "Youth Activities Offer". Published status: active. Published value: £2,200,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | South Gloucestershire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: South Gloucestershire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for South Gloucestershire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
13.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouth Gloucestershire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 May 2023, 09:57 BST | Last source update9 May 2023, 09:57 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationRecreational, cultural and sporting services, Welfare services for children and young people | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c70a | ||
What is being bought
South Gloucestershire Council is a Unitary Authority in the South West of England. The Council currently commissions a variety of services for adults and children. The Council is inviting tenders from potential suppliers who wish to provide youth activities on behalf of South Gloucestershire Council from 1st April 2024.
The Council requires providers to deliver positive activities for young people in the core age range of 13 – 19 years and aged 20 - 24 years for certain young people with LDD (Learning Difficulties and/or Disabilities) across South Gloucestershire. In addition, support for young people who identify as LGBTQ+.
The Council wants to maximise the chances for young people to engage in positive, stimulating and enjoyable activities that provide opportunities for them to develop healthy relationships with trusted adults and their peers and signposting to additional support if needed.
The provider will engage young people in high quality activities that young people will value and enjoy; led by suitably trained staff who are able to ensure those young people with the greatest needs are able to participate and benefit from the provision. The activities provided should complement and not duplicate other local provision. Centre based, outreach, detached, mobile or project based activities will be considered.
The initial duration of the contract is 5 years (60 months), with the potential to extend for a further 24 months, making a total possible contract term of 7 years (84 months). Any contract extension or renewal will be dependent upon continued need for the service, satisfactory performance and availability of funding. It is anticipated that this contract would start on 1st April 2024. Potential suppliers will need to express an interest in this opportunity in order to see and receive all the latest tender documents. This is an open competitive with negotiation procedure under the Light Touch Regime.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,200,000
9 May 2023, 09:57 BST - Status changed to active
9 May 2023, 09:57 BST - Official notice release published
9 May 2023, 09:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
9 May 2023, 09:57 BST - Buyer information updated
9 May 2023, 09:57 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 (West)activePublished valueNot publishedYouth Activities Offer Lot 1 (West). Provision of positive activities for young people in the core age range of 13 – 19 years and aged 20-24 years for some young people with LDD (Learning Difficulties and/or Disabilities) in South Gloucestershire.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 (East)activePublished valueNot publishedYouth Activities Offer Lot 2 (East). Provision of positive activities for young people in the core age range of 13 – 19 years and aged 20-24 years for some young people with LDD (Learning Difficulties and/or Disabilities) in South Gloucestershire.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 (South)activePublished valueNot publishedYouth Activities Offer Lot 3 (South) Provision of positive activities for young people in the core age range of 13 – 19 years and aged 20-24 years for some young people with LDD (Learning Difficulties and/or Disabilities) in South Gloucestershire.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 (Support to LGBTQ+)activePublished valueNot publishedYouth Activities Offer Lot 4 (LGBTQ+) Support for young people who identify as LGBTQ+ (area wide)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 May 2023, 09:57 BST - Submission deadline
7 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
South Gloucestershire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3103Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published