Lot 1
To provide specialist provision to cater for young people with SEN (Special educational needs and/or disabilities) at risk of becoming NEET (Post-16s not in education, employment or training).
Buyer: CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE →
To provide specialist provision to cater for young people with SEN (Special educational needs and/or disabilities) at risk of becoming NEET (Post-16s not in education, employment or training).
UKK1
To provide specialist provision to cater for young people with SEN (Special educational needs and/or disabilities) at risk of becoming NEET (Post-16s not in education, employment or training).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 27 | 4 median · 12.3 average (10 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (19 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049976 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028885-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 10 2024 08:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028885-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028885-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-10T09:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049976",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123917",
"name": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028885-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13618036",
"name": "The Park Education Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide specialist provision to cater for young people with SEN (Special educational needs and/or disabilities) at risk of becoming NEET (Post-16s not in education, employment or training)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons SEN education",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide specialist provision to cater for young people with SEN (Special educational needs and/or disabilities) at risk of becoming NEET (Post-16s not in education, employment or training).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The College's sub-contracts are considered below threshold light \n ouch services contracts, to which the full light touch service regime does not apply. \nWe are voluntarily publishing this award notice for\ntransparency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123917",
"name": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS15UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Georges Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "FE College"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cityofbristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13618036",
"name": "The Park Education Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13618036",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Park Education Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123918",
"name": "City of Bristol College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bristol College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028885-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028885-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028885-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-10T09:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049976",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123917",
"name": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028885-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13618036",
"name": "The Park Education Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide specialist provision to cater for young people with SEN (Special educational needs and/or disabilities) at risk of becoming NEET (Post-16s not in education, employment or training)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons SEN education",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide specialist provision to cater for young people with SEN (Special educational needs and/or disabilities) at risk of becoming NEET (Post-16s not in education, employment or training).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The College's sub-contracts are considered below threshold light \n ouch services contracts, to which the full light touch service regime does not apply. \nWe are voluntarily publishing this award notice for\ntransparency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123917",
"name": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS15UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Georges Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "FE College"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cityofbristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13618036",
"name": "The Park Education Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13618036",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Park Education Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123918",
"name": "City of Bristol College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bristol College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028885-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028885-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}