← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Young People's Safe Haven

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Support Services to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age in North-East Hampshire and Farnham. Young Person's Safe Haven will provide a safe, calm environment offering a holistic emotional wellbeing and mental health support service to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates. From 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Hamshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Support Services to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age in North-East Hampshire and Farnham. Young Person's Safe Haven will provide a safe, calm environment offering a holistic emotional wellbeing and mental health support service to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates. From 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Hamshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board. The full expected lifetime contract value for the 12-month contract term is £76,233.00. The contract period will commence on the 01 July 2026. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that No Limits Safe Haven have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,2031 median · 31.6 average (8,125 of 17,203 with a bid count)2 average (9,060 of 17,203 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer401 median · 1.5 average (22 of 40 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3321 median · 6.8 average (137 of 332 with a bid count)1.9 average (146 of 332 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 19th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021076-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£76,233

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0665b9
Latest release ID021076-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 17:09:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract021076-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T17:09:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021076-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1088835",
          "name": "No Limits Safe Haven"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Support Services to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age in North-East Hampshire and Farnham.\nYoung Person's Safe Haven will provide a safe, calm environment offering a holistic emotional wellbeing and mental health support service to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nFrom 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Hamshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board.\nThe full expected lifetime contract value for the 12-month contract term is £76,233.00.\nThe contract period will commence on the 01 July 2026. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that No Limits Safe Haven have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young People's Safe Haven",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Support Services to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age in North-East Hampshire and Farnham.\nYoung Person's Safe Haven will provide a safe, calm environment offering a holistic emotional wellbeing and mental health support service to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nFrom 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Hamshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 19th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1088835",
      "name": "No Limits Safe Haven",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1088835",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "No Limits Safe Haven"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108658",
      "name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021076-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76233,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021076-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 19th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider No Limits Safe Haven in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that No Limits Safe Haven has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to No Limits Safe Haven under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 021076-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T17:09:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021076-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1088835",
          "name": "No Limits Safe Haven"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Support Services to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age in North-East Hampshire and Farnham.\nYoung Person's Safe Haven will provide a safe, calm environment offering a holistic emotional wellbeing and mental health support service to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nFrom 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Hamshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board.\nThe full expected lifetime contract value for the 12-month contract term is £76,233.00.\nThe contract period will commence on the 01 July 2026. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that No Limits Safe Haven have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young People's Safe Haven",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Support Services to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age in North-East Hampshire and Farnham.\nYoung Person's Safe Haven will provide a safe, calm environment offering a holistic emotional wellbeing and mental health support service to children/young people aged 10 to 17 years of age.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nFrom 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Hamshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 19th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1088835",
      "name": "No Limits Safe Haven",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1088835",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "No Limits Safe Haven"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108658",
      "name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021076-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76233,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021076-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 19th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider No Limits Safe Haven in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that No Limits Safe Haven has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to No Limits Safe Haven under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}