← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Young Parents Supported Accommodation Pathway

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This service will be for young parents aged 16 -21 where the child may be on a Children in Need (CIN) plan, a Child Protection (CP) plan or in court proceedings and the parent requires a high level of support whilst the Social Work Unit carries out an assessment. This Service is for young parents who have never lived alone with their child and would need support to demonstrate that they could live independently before moving into their own accommodation.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

This service will be for young parents aged 16 -21 where the child may be on a Children in Need (CIN) plan, a Child Protection (CP) plan or in court proceedings and the parent requires a high level of support whilst the Social Work Unit carries out an assessment. This Service is for young parents who have never lived alone with their child and would need support to demonstrate that they could live independently before moving into their own accommodation.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer651 median · 7.9 average (28 of 65 with a bid count)2.9 average (28 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI411751 median · 43 average (49 of 175 with a bid count)5.6 average (50 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b4ab
Latest release ID036081-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 07 2024 12:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=30a40666-f59c-ef11-8132-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2024tender036081-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036081-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-07T12:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN739198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This service will be for young parents aged 16 -21 where the child may be on a Children in Need (CIN) plan, a Child Protection (CP) plan or in court proceedings and the parent requires a high level of support whilst the Social Work Unit carries out an assessment.\nThis Service is for young parents who have never lived alone with their child and would need support to demonstrate that they could live independently before moving into their own accommodation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Parents Supported Accommodation Pathway",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This service will be for young parents aged 16 -21 where the child may be on a Children in Need (CIN) plan, a Child Protection (CP) plan or in court proceedings and the parent requires a high level of support whilst the Social Work Unit carries out an assessment.\nThis Service is for young parents who have never lived alone with their child and would need support to demonstrate that they could live independently before moving into their own accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=30a40666-f59c-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=30a40666-f59c-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Gemma Wetton",
        "email": "gemma.wetton@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47316",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2024 · 036081-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036081-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-07T12:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN739198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This service will be for young parents aged 16 -21 where the child may be on a Children in Need (CIN) plan, a Child Protection (CP) plan or in court proceedings and the parent requires a high level of support whilst the Social Work Unit carries out an assessment.\nThis Service is for young parents who have never lived alone with their child and would need support to demonstrate that they could live independently before moving into their own accommodation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Parents Supported Accommodation Pathway",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This service will be for young parents aged 16 -21 where the child may be on a Children in Need (CIN) plan, a Child Protection (CP) plan or in court proceedings and the parent requires a high level of support whilst the Social Work Unit carries out an assessment.\nThis Service is for young parents who have never lived alone with their child and would need support to demonstrate that they could live independently before moving into their own accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=30a40666-f59c-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=30a40666-f59c-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Gemma Wetton",
        "email": "gemma.wetton@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47316",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}