← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Young Carers Information, Support and Outreach Service

Buyer: Pembrokeshire County Council →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPembrokeshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2025
Value£475,570
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Based and delivered within Pembrokeshire, the Service will be available to Young and Young Adult Unpaid Carers aged 5 to 25 years, who provide care and / or support to a relative, friend or neighbour who is physically or mentally ill or affected by substance misuse. The service will also be available to Parent Carers, who are ordinarily 18 to 25 years, who provide support to a disabled child or children for whom they have parental responsibility.

Delivery location

UKL14, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£475,570
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality (70%)
Price — Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9681 median · 31.7 average (7,996 of 16,968 with a bid count)2 average (8,927 of 16,968 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL14891 median · 10.7 average (23 of 89 with a bid count)1.6 average (40 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6052 median · 3.4 average (21 of 605 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 605 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£309,406 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £475,570.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b86
Latest release ID069480-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 15:37:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069480-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-01T14:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-26T14:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html itt_119482
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£475,570
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025tender069480-2025
16 Sept 2025planning057038-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T15:37:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2526/060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 475570,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 570684
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend by up to 24 months in 12 month increments"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Carers Information, Support and Outreach Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 475570,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 570684
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069480-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069480-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T15:37:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Based and delivered within Pembrokeshire, the Service will be available to Young and Young Adult Unpaid Carers aged 5 to 25 years,\nwho provide care and / or support to a relative, friend or neighbour who is physically or mentally ill or affected by substance misuse.\nThe service will also be available to Parent Carers, who are ordinarily 18 to 25 years, who provide support to a disabled child or\nchildren for whom they have parental responsibility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nitt_119482",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Hammersley",
        "email": "hannah.hammersley@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069480-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T15:37:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2526/060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 475570,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 570684
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend by up to 24 months in 12 month increments"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Carers Information, Support and Outreach Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 475570,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 570684
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069480-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069480-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T15:37:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Based and delivered within Pembrokeshire, the Service will be available to Young and Young Adult Unpaid Carers aged 5 to 25 years,\nwho provide care and / or support to a relative, friend or neighbour who is physically or mentally ill or affected by substance misuse.\nThe service will also be available to Parent Carers, who are ordinarily 18 to 25 years, who provide support to a disabled child or\nchildren for whom they have parental responsibility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nitt_119482",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Hammersley",
        "email": "hannah.hammersley@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 057038-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T15:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2526/060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Carers Information, Support & Outreach Service ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Young Carers Information, support and Outreach Service.  \nBased and delivered within Pembrokeshire, the Service will be available to Young and Young Adult Unpaid Carers aged 5 to 25 years, who provide care and / or support to a relative, friend or neighbour who is physically or mentally ill or affected by substance misuse.  \nThe service will also be available to Parent Carers, who are ordinarily 18 to 25 years, who provide support to a disabled child or children for whom they have parental responsibility. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "HANNAH HAMMERSLEY",
        "email": "hannah.hammersley@pembrokeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01437775906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board  ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA313BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jobswell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Pell",
        "email": "sara.pell@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "029 2150 1578"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057038-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057038-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:50:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pembrokeshire County Council will shortly be tendering a Young Carers Information, Support and Outreach Service.  To shape the future service, we are looking to undertake a Market engagement/consultation event to inform the specification of this service.\nThe Market Engagement Event will be held via Microsoft Teams:\nDate: 30th September 2025\nTime: 10:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams\nTelephone Number: 01437 775775\nIf you are planning to attend, please provide the following information by no later than 12:00pm on 23/09/2025 to carersatpembrokeshire@pembrokeshire.gov.uk\n1) Your organisation.\n2) The names of representatives who will be attending on your organisation's behalf."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}