Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Lancashire County Council is in the process of reviewing Carers services in Lancashire. We wish to engage with key stakeholders to gather information and share initial commissioning considerations via an online questionnaire. As part of the future redesign, we are seeking feedback through this early market engagement: · to inform and shape the future service offer · ensure it is aligned to our Carers Strategy · coordinate carers services across the county Young Carers The service fulfils Lancashire County Councils Statutory obligations to support children and young people under the age of 18 to carry out their caring responsibilities whilst also promoting and protecting their wellbeing. It provides information, representation, advice, emotional support, group networks, dedicated one to one interventions and access to carers assessments. This engagement questionnaire has been designed to be part of our market engagement activities and is intended to build upon our existing knowledge of the market in Lancashire and the wider UK.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,621 | 1 median · 36.3 average (6,450 of 14,621 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,305 of 14,621 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 106 | 1 median · 1.5 average (68 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (68 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Market Engagement for this tender can be found via the link below: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lps-caph-young-carers-in-lancashire/ | engagement | 16 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c27a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062309-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 13:21:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062309-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062309-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:21:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c27a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JW/CYP/CAPH/LCC/26/1524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Carers in Lancashire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is in the process of reviewing Carers services in Lancashire. We wish to engage with key stakeholders to gather information and share initial commissioning considerations via an online questionnaire. \nAs part of the future redesign, we are seeking feedback through this early market engagement: \n · to inform and shape the future service offer \n · ensure it is aligned to our Carers Strategy \n · coordinate carers services across the county\nYoung Carers \nThe service fulfils Lancashire County Councils Statutory obligations to support children and young people under the age of 18 to carry out their caring responsibilities whilst also promoting and protecting their wellbeing. It provides information, representation, advice, emotional support, group networks, dedicated one to one interventions and access to carers assessments. \nThis engagement questionnaire has been designed to be part of our market engagement activities and is intended to build upon our existing knowledge of the market in Lancashire and the wider UK.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:21:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement for this tender can be found via the link below:\nhttps://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lps-caph-young-carers-in-lancashire/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062309-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:21:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c27a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JW/CYP/CAPH/LCC/26/1524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Carers in Lancashire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is in the process of reviewing Carers services in Lancashire. We wish to engage with key stakeholders to gather information and share initial commissioning considerations via an online questionnaire. \nAs part of the future redesign, we are seeking feedback through this early market engagement: \n · to inform and shape the future service offer \n · ensure it is aligned to our Carers Strategy \n · coordinate carers services across the county\nYoung Carers \nThe service fulfils Lancashire County Councils Statutory obligations to support children and young people under the age of 18 to carry out their caring responsibilities whilst also promoting and protecting their wellbeing. It provides information, representation, advice, emotional support, group networks, dedicated one to one interventions and access to carers assessments. \nThis engagement questionnaire has been designed to be part of our market engagement activities and is intended to build upon our existing knowledge of the market in Lancashire and the wider UK.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:21:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement for this tender can be found via the link below:\nhttps://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lps-caph-young-carers-in-lancashire/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}