← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Transition Service

Buyer: Birmingham Children's Trust →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham Children's Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Mar 2024
Value£1,886,040
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Children’s Trust wishes to establish a contract for the provision of a Young Carers service providing a range of services to support carers, including an assessment and intervention service for young carers and their families across the city. The service will deliver a range of intervention responses to meet the diverse needs of young carers.The young carers service will provide interventions to young people and their families that support Birmingham Children’s Trust vision and practice model, as outlined in the service specification. Interventions will be grounded in the relationship-based tradition, and influenced by systemic, strengths based and restorative approaches. The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Children’s Trust wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Young Carers service providing a range of services to support carers, including an assessment and intervention service for young carers and their families across the city. The service will deliver a range of intervention responses to meet the diverse needs of young carers.The young carers service will provide interventions to young people and their families that support Birmingham Children’s Trust vision and practice model, as outlined in the service specification. Interventions will be grounded in the relationship-based tradition, and influenced by systemic, strengths based and restorative approaches. The young carers service will work to the Early Help guidelines, as outlined in ‘Working Together to Safeguard Children (2023)’ and ‘Birmingham’s Early Help Strategy’ (2021-2023). The service will work with young carers ensuring needs are addressed at the earliest opportunity, preventing the escalation of need and maximising opportunities for educational and social development.The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance.The contract will be awarded to a single provider. TUPE information will be released to tenderers upon receipt of a signed copy of the relevant separate Appendix 4 - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via the correspondence function on In-tend.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3961 median · 14.1 average (41 of 96 with a bid count)5.8 average (44 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9584 median · 16.6 average (29 of 958 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 958 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,227,057 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,886,040.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436f9
Latest release ID003608-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 17:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,886,040
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024tender003608-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003608-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T17:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104284",
    "name": "Birmingham Children's Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Children’s Trust wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Young Carers service providing a range of services to support carers, including an assessment and intervention service for young carers and their families across the city. The service will deliver a range of intervention responses to meet the diverse needs of young carers.The young carers service will provide interventions to young people and their families that support Birmingham Children’s Trust vision and practice model, as outlined in the service specification. Interventions will be grounded in the relationship-based tradition, and influenced by systemic, strengths based and restorative approaches. The young carers service will work to the Early Help guidelines, as outlined in ‘Working Together to Safeguard Children (2023)’ and ‘Birmingham’s Early Help Strategy’ (2021-2023). The service will work with young carers ensuring needs are addressed at the earliest opportunity, preventing the escalation of need and maximising opportunities for educational and social development.The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance.The contract will be awarded to a single provider.  TUPE information will be released to tenderers upon receipt of a signed copy of the relevant separate Appendix 4 - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via the correspondence function on In-tend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Transition Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1886040,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Children’s Trust wishes to establish a contract for the provision of a Young Carers service providing a range of services to support carers, including an assessment and intervention service for young carers and their families across the city. The service will deliver a range of intervention responses to meet the diverse needs of young carers.The young carers service will provide interventions to young people and their families that support Birmingham Children’s Trust vision and practice model, as outlined in the service specification. Interventions will be grounded in the relationship-based tradition, and influenced by systemic, strengths based and restorative approaches. The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104284",
      "name": "Birmingham Children's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": " B6 4DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Children's Commissioning Procurement Services,  1 Avenue Road, Aston, Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Children's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4590",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.  If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 4th March 2024 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003608-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003608-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T17:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104284",
    "name": "Birmingham Children's Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Children’s Trust wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Young Carers service providing a range of services to support carers, including an assessment and intervention service for young carers and their families across the city. The service will deliver a range of intervention responses to meet the diverse needs of young carers.The young carers service will provide interventions to young people and their families that support Birmingham Children’s Trust vision and practice model, as outlined in the service specification. Interventions will be grounded in the relationship-based tradition, and influenced by systemic, strengths based and restorative approaches. The young carers service will work to the Early Help guidelines, as outlined in ‘Working Together to Safeguard Children (2023)’ and ‘Birmingham’s Early Help Strategy’ (2021-2023). The service will work with young carers ensuring needs are addressed at the earliest opportunity, preventing the escalation of need and maximising opportunities for educational and social development.The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance.The contract will be awarded to a single provider.  TUPE information will be released to tenderers upon receipt of a signed copy of the relevant separate Appendix 4 - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via the correspondence function on In-tend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Transition Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1886040,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Children’s Trust wishes to establish a contract for the provision of a Young Carers service providing a range of services to support carers, including an assessment and intervention service for young carers and their families across the city. The service will deliver a range of intervention responses to meet the diverse needs of young carers.The young carers service will provide interventions to young people and their families that support Birmingham Children’s Trust vision and practice model, as outlined in the service specification. Interventions will be grounded in the relationship-based tradition, and influenced by systemic, strengths based and restorative approaches. The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104284",
      "name": "Birmingham Children's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": " B6 4DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Children's Commissioning Procurement Services,  1 Avenue Road, Aston, Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Children's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4590",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.  If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 4th March 2024 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}