Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
The City of York Council (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers capable of providing a software system to support the operation of our YorHome service. Value is currently unknown, as well as estimated contract start and end dates (despite us putting a date in this notice due to CPD requirements). RFI can be responded to on Yortender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/) under project ID 100108685
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Building rental or sale services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 13 | 1 median · 2.4 average (5 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information will close on the 19th March 2026. However, any suppliers that indicate a desire to deliver a demonstration of the software may be contacted and asked to provide their demo after this date. Please note, there are no current plans to invite demonstrations. | engagement | 25 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066329 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024216-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 15:50:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 024216-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | planning | 019973-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024216-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T15:50:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YorHome Software",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "024216-2026",
"description": "Added the site under which the RFI can be accessed and the ID number.\nExtended engagement deadline to the 25th March."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of York Council (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers capable of providing a software system to support the operation of our YorHome service.\nValue is currently unknown, as well as estimated contract start and end dates (despite us putting a date in this notice due to CPD requirements).\nRFI can be responded to on Yortender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/) under project ID 100108685",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024216-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024216-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:50:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Request for Information will close on the 19th March 2026. However, any suppliers that indicate a desire to deliver a demonstration of the software may be contacted and asked to provide their demo after this date.\nPlease note, there are no current plans to invite demonstrations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024216-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T15:50:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YorHome Software",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "024216-2026",
"description": "Added the site under which the RFI can be accessed and the ID number.\nExtended engagement deadline to the 25th March."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of York Council (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers capable of providing a software system to support the operation of our YorHome service.\nValue is currently unknown, as well as estimated contract start and end dates (despite us putting a date in this notice due to CPD requirements).\nRFI can be responded to on Yortender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/) under project ID 100108685",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024216-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024216-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:50:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Request for Information will close on the 19th March 2026. However, any suppliers that indicate a desire to deliver a demonstration of the software may be contacted and asked to provide their demo after this date.\nPlease note, there are no current plans to invite demonstrations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019973-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:31:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YorHome Software",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of York Council (CYC) is seeking market information from suppliers capable of providing a software system to support the operation of our YorHome service.\nValue is currently unknown, as well as estimated contract start and end dates (despite us putting a date in this notice due to CPD requirements).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:31:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Request for Information will close on the 19th March 2026. However, any suppliers that indicate a desire to deliver a demonstration of the software may be contacted and asked to provide their demo after this date. \nPlease note, there are no current plans to invite demonstrations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}