← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YOLO Project

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The requirement is for the YOLO (You Only Live Once) project to be direct awarded to both football clubs in the region, ( Newcastle United Foundation and the Foundation of Light and work with vulnerable young people aged 10 - 16 across the Northumbria Police Force Area.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for the YOLO (You Only Live Once) project to be direct awarded to both football clubs in the region, ( Newcastle United Foundation and the Foundation of Light and work with vulnerable young people aged 10 - 16 across the Northumbria Police Force Area.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1944 median · 1,142.2 average (52 of 194 with a bid count)8.8 average (56 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWithin the North East the two football clubs offering this service are Newcastle United and Sunderland, therefore, contracts are to be directly awarded to both of those football clubs.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007713-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£276,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b385
Latest release ID007713-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 16 2023 14:58:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2023award, contract007713-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007713-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-16T14:58:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b385",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007713-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1089333",
          "name": "Foundation of Light"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is for the YOLO (You Only Live Once) project to be direct awarded to both football clubs in the region, ( Newcastle United Foundation and the Foundation of Light and  work with vulnerable young people aged 10 - 16  across the  Northumbria Police Force Area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YOLO Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the YOLO (You Only Live Once) project to be direct awarded to both football clubs in the region, ( Newcastle United Foundation and the Foundation of Light and  work with vulnerable young people aged 10 - 16  across the  Northumbria Police Force Area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Within the North East the two football clubs offering this service are Newcastle United and Sunderland, therefore, contracts are to be directly awarded to both of those football clubs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736463090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1089333",
      "name": "Foundation of Light",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1089333",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Foundation of Light"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007713-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 276000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007713-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2023 · 007713-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007713-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-16T14:58:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b385",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007713-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1089333",
          "name": "Foundation of Light"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is for the YOLO (You Only Live Once) project to be direct awarded to both football clubs in the region, ( Newcastle United Foundation and the Foundation of Light and  work with vulnerable young people aged 10 - 16  across the  Northumbria Police Force Area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YOLO Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the YOLO (You Only Live Once) project to be direct awarded to both football clubs in the region, ( Newcastle United Foundation and the Foundation of Light and  work with vulnerable young people aged 10 - 16  across the  Northumbria Police Force Area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Within the North East the two football clubs offering this service are Newcastle United and Sunderland, therefore, contracts are to be directly awarded to both of those football clubs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736463090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1089333",
      "name": "Foundation of Light",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1089333",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Foundation of Light"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007713-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 276000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007713-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}