← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YMCA - Frontline Accommodation - The Walk and The Ambassador

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2023

What is being bought

YMCA has historically been funded by the Housing Support Grant (HSG) to provide supported accommodation-based services. This hostel provides 119 units of support via the Walk and the Ambassador. This is a direct access support to people who are homeless or potentially homeless and in need of support. The Provider will provide a range of emergency accommodation single people or couples who are over 18 with a low need. The Housing Support Grant funds the support element of both services only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Housing services 70333000Health and social work services 85000000Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

YMCA has historically been funded by the Housing Support Grant (HSG) to provide supported accommodation-based services. This hostel provides 119 units of support via the Walk and the Ambassador. This is a direct access support to people who are homeless or potentially homeless and in need of support. The Provider will provide a range of emergency accommodation single people or couples who are over 18 with a low need. The Housing Support Grant funds the support element of both services only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housing services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22231 median · 2.1 average (7 of 23 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to exclusive arrangement between landlord and provider, there is the potential that if tendering happened within this period, we could lose the accommodation and put vulnerable people at risk.
Rationale classificationsThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019311-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,574,446

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df6d
Latest release ID019311-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 06 2023 13:40:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2023award, contract019311-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019311-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-06T14:40:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019311-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86770",
          "name": "Cardiff YMCA Housing Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "YMCA has historically been funded by the Housing Support Grant (HSG) to provide supported accommodation-based services.\nThis hostel provides 119 units of support via the Walk and the Ambassador.  This is a direct access support to people who are homeless or potentially homeless and in need of support.  The Provider will provide a range of emergency accommodation single people or couples who are over 18 with a low need.\nThe Housing Support Grant funds the support element of both services only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YMCA - Frontline Accommodation - The Walk and The Ambassador",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YMCA has historically been funded by the Housing Support Grant (HSG) to provide supported accommodation-based services.\nThis hostel provides 119 units of support via the Walk and the Ambassador.  This is a direct access support to people who are homeless or potentially homeless and in need of support.  The Provider will provide a range of emergency accommodation single people or couples who are over 18 with a low need.\nThe Housing Support Grant funds the support element of both services only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to exclusive arrangement between landlord\nand provider, there is the potential that if\ntendering happened within this period, we\ncould lose the accommodation and put\nvulnerable people at risk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920873732"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86770",
      "name": "Cardiff YMCA Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF243AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Walk, Roath"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff YMCA Housing Association"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019311-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1574445.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019311-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:133004)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019311-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019311-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-06T14:40:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019311-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86770",
          "name": "Cardiff YMCA Housing Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "YMCA has historically been funded by the Housing Support Grant (HSG) to provide supported accommodation-based services.\nThis hostel provides 119 units of support via the Walk and the Ambassador.  This is a direct access support to people who are homeless or potentially homeless and in need of support.  The Provider will provide a range of emergency accommodation single people or couples who are over 18 with a low need.\nThe Housing Support Grant funds the support element of both services only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YMCA - Frontline Accommodation - The Walk and The Ambassador",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YMCA has historically been funded by the Housing Support Grant (HSG) to provide supported accommodation-based services.\nThis hostel provides 119 units of support via the Walk and the Ambassador.  This is a direct access support to people who are homeless or potentially homeless and in need of support.  The Provider will provide a range of emergency accommodation single people or couples who are over 18 with a low need.\nThe Housing Support Grant funds the support element of both services only. The provider has their own management arrangements with landlords and claim rents which are not covered in the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to exclusive arrangement between landlord\nand provider, there is the potential that if\ntendering happened within this period, we\ncould lose the accommodation and put\nvulnerable people at risk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920873732"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86770",
      "name": "Cardiff YMCA Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF243AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Walk, Roath"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff YMCA Housing Association"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019311-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1574445.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019311-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:133004)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}