← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

YH RFCA - Askern Roof Replacement (Doncaster)

Buyer: Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerReserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£35,000
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The existing roof is no longer fit for purpose and will be replaced with a new GRP roof.

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Siteworks 45113000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,000
Contract periodFrom 5 May 2026 to 29 May 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SiteworksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Siteworks (45113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE313714 median · 57.8 average (9 of 37 with a bid count)5.1 average (10 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)50212 median · 12 average (2 of 502 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 502 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b11
Latest release ID023518-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 13:47:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023518-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026tender023518-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T13:47:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
    "name": "Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations of Yorkshire and the Humber"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "See tender pack"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Siteworks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YH RFCA - Askern Roof Replacement (Doncaster)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:47:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing roof is no longer fit for purpose and will be replaced with a new GRP roof.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
      "name": "Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations of Yorkshire and the Humber",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO24 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 St. George's Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-9274-WYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Estate Manager South",
        "email": "yh-est-mgr4@rfca.mod.uk",
        "telephone": "07980 958023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023518-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T13:47:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
    "name": "Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations of Yorkshire and the Humber"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "See tender pack"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Siteworks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YH RFCA - Askern Roof Replacement (Doncaster)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:47:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing roof is no longer fit for purpose and will be replaced with a new GRP roof.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
      "name": "Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations of Yorkshire and the Humber",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO24 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 St. George's Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-9274-WYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Estate Manager South",
        "email": "yh-est-mgr4@rfca.mod.uk",
        "telephone": "07980 958023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}