Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University's School of Engineering requires external support for the provision of year in industry student placements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06860a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042235-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 07:51:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042235-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035707-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035511-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042235-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T08:51:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06860a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"name": "SYMMONS MADGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2137.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Year in Industry Student Placements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University's School of Engineering requires external support for the provision of year in industry student placements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Schedule 5, Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that:The contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where: (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Continuity of the service provision with no satisfactory alternatives. A change/cessation of service provision would negatively impact the School of Engineering’s student experience and capability to teach. An agreement is required as the placements are for 2nd year students only and the School of Engineering need to see the cohort of students through their degrees.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"name": "SYMMONS MADGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite F31 The Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.symmons@symmonsmadge.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Year in Industry Student Placements",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042235-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042235-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T08:51:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042235-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T08:51:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06860a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"name": "SYMMONS MADGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2137.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Year in Industry Student Placements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University's School of Engineering requires external support for the provision of year in industry student placements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Schedule 5, Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that:The contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where: (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Continuity of the service provision with no satisfactory alternatives. A change/cessation of service provision would negatively impact the School of Engineering’s student experience and capability to teach. An agreement is required as the placements are for 2nd year students only and the School of Engineering need to see the cohort of students through their degrees.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"name": "SYMMONS MADGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite F31 The Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.symmons@symmonsmadge.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Year in Industry Student Placements",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042235-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042235-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T08:51:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035707-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T14:51:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06860a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Year in Industry Student Placements",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035707-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035707-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T14:51:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"name": "SYMMONS MADGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2137.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Year in Industry Student Placements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University's School of Engineering requires external support for the provision of year in industry student placements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"name": "SYMMONS MADGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite F31 The Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.symmons@symmonsmadge.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035511-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:55:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06860a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Year in Industry Student Placements",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035511-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035511-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T10:55:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"name": " SYMMONS MADGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2137.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Year in Industry Student Placements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University's School of Engineering requires external support for the provision of year in industry student placements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Schedule 5, Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that:\nThe contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where:\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nContinuity of the service provision with no satisfactory alternatives. A change/cessation of service provision would negatively impact the School of Engineering’s student experience and capability to teach. An agreement is required as the placements are for 2nd year students only and the School of Engineering need to see the cohort of students through their degrees.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"name": " SYMMONS MADGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Suite F31 The Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGC-1225-HHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.symmons@symmonsmadge.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}