← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YAS 230 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators

Buyer: Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerYorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

YAS 230 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators for Training

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly supplier we could purchase these specialist simulators from
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

YAS 230 2025 _26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators

Statusactive
Value£17,673

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ebaf
Latest release ID083118-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 09:08:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083118-2025
15 Dec 2025award, contract083045-2025
1 Dec 2025award, contract078368-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083118-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:08:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "34150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Simulators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02532281",
          "name": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YAS 230 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 230 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YAS 230 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators for Training",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only supplier we could purchase these specialist simulators from",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Wood",
        "email": "andrew.wood17@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07592268574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02532281",
      "name": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex Street St Philip's"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://limbsandthings.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02532281",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gbsales@limbsandthings.com",
        "telephone": "01173110500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "YAS 230 2025 _26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17673.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21208
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083118-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083118-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:08:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083118-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083118-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:08:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "34150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Simulators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02532281",
          "name": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YAS 230 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 230 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YAS 230 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators for Training",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only supplier we could purchase these specialist simulators from",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Wood",
        "email": "andrew.wood17@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07592268574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02532281",
      "name": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex Street St Philip's"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://limbsandthings.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02532281",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gbsales@limbsandthings.com",
        "telephone": "01173110500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "YAS 230 2025 _26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17673.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21208
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083118-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083118-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:08:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 083045-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083045-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T16:30:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Simulators"
            },
            {
              "id": "34152000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training simulators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19280,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21208
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083045-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083045-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:30:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02532281",
          "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators for Training",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Wood",
        "email": "andrew.wood17@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07592268574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02532281",
      "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex Street St Philip's"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02532281",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gbsales@limbsandthings.com",
        "telephone": "01173110500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078368-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T10:18:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Simulators"
            },
            {
              "id": "34152000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training simulators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19280,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21208
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078368-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078368-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T10:18:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02532281",
          "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Birthing Simulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YAS 230 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Various Birthing Simulators",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "only supplier we can get the simulators from and are not on any framework agreements",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Wood",
        "email": "andrew.wood17@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07592268574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02532281",
      "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex Street, St Philip's"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://limbsandthings.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02532281",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gbsales@limbsandthings.com",
        "telephone": "01173110500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}