← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service

Buyer: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB →

BuyerNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To provide a patient focused high quality consultant led YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service consistent with NICE Guidance, the Royal College of Ophthalmologists and national best practice standards. The service will also be responsible for ensuring that patients are signposted and if required referred on to other services for eye conditions that are not managed by the service.

Delivery location

UKF21 · UKF22

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service is expected to: • Primary care Optometrists will refer via the Electronic Eyecare Referal System (EeRS by Cinapsis). Where Cinapsis is not available for the pathway, referrals should be submitted via email. • Referral from GP via Electronic Referral System (ERS) • Work proactively with providers across the ICS to support the delivery of the 18 week referral to treatment standard. • Comply with all national NHS submissions such as WLMDS (clinical validation of surgical waiting lists). • The provider may wish to contact the service users before their first appointment to undertake telephone or online pre-operative assessment data collection and information provision to assist the provider with the service users first outpatient appointment. This assists the provider to ensure that first attendances are attended by suitable service users with the strong likelihood that the service users will progress to treatment. This contact will not count as an outpatient appointment and will not be charged to the Commissioner. This notice is confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process. This is an existing service for a new provider. This is an activity-based service and payments will be made dependent on activity. The service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,6771 median · 27.3 average (12,368 of 23,677 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,502 of 23,677 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer362 median · 3.6 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)2.8 average (21 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF211041 median · 10.9 average (54 of 104 with a bid count)3.3 average (64 of 104 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service

Statusactive
Value£1

YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service

Statusactive
Value£1

YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059128
Latest release ID052746-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 10:49:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052746-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T11:49:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059128",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-1",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-2",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC386220",
          "name": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-3",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06211226",
          "name": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service is expected to:\n•\tPrimary care Optometrists will refer via the Electronic Eyecare Referal System (EeRS by Cinapsis). Where Cinapsis is not available for the pathway, referrals should be submitted via email.\n•\tReferral from GP via Electronic Referral System (ERS)\n•\tWork proactively with providers across the ICS to support the delivery of the 18 week referral to treatment standard.\n•\tComply with all national NHS submissions such as WLMDS (clinical validation of surgical waiting lists). \n•\tThe provider may wish to contact the service users before their first appointment to undertake telephone or online pre-operative assessment data collection and information provision to assist the provider with the service users first outpatient appointment. This assists the provider to ensure that first attendances are attended by suitable service users with the strong likelihood that the service users will progress to treatment. This contact will not count as an outpatient appointment and will not be charged to the Commissioner. \nThis notice is confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process.  This is an existing service for a new provider.\nThis is an activity-based service and payments will be made dependent on activity.\nThe service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a patient focused high quality consultant led YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service consistent with NICE Guidance, the Royal College of Ophthalmologists and national best practice standards. The service will also be responsible for ensuring that patients are signposted and if required referred on to other services for eye conditions that are not managed by the service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07296068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC386220",
      "name": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 2PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneygate Eye Hospital, 376 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC386220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06211226",
      "name": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whitley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06211226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138074",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-1",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052746-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-2",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052746-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-3",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052746-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052746-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T11:49:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059128",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-1",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-2",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC386220",
          "name": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-3",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06211226",
          "name": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service is expected to:\n•\tPrimary care Optometrists will refer via the Electronic Eyecare Referal System (EeRS by Cinapsis). Where Cinapsis is not available for the pathway, referrals should be submitted via email.\n•\tReferral from GP via Electronic Referral System (ERS)\n•\tWork proactively with providers across the ICS to support the delivery of the 18 week referral to treatment standard.\n•\tComply with all national NHS submissions such as WLMDS (clinical validation of surgical waiting lists). \n•\tThe provider may wish to contact the service users before their first appointment to undertake telephone or online pre-operative assessment data collection and information provision to assist the provider with the service users first outpatient appointment. This assists the provider to ensure that first attendances are attended by suitable service users with the strong likelihood that the service users will progress to treatment. This contact will not count as an outpatient appointment and will not be charged to the Commissioner. \nThis notice is confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process.  This is an existing service for a new provider.\nThis is an activity-based service and payments will be made dependent on activity.\nThe service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a patient focused high quality consultant led YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service consistent with NICE Guidance, the Royal College of Ophthalmologists and national best practice standards. The service will also be responsible for ensuring that patients are signposted and if required referred on to other services for eye conditions that are not managed by the service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07296068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC386220",
      "name": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 2PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneygate Eye Hospital, 376 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC386220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons, T/A The Stoneygate Eye Hospital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06211226",
      "name": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whitley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06211226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138074",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-1",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052746-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-2",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052746-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "052746-2025-3",
      "title": "YAG Laser Capsulotomy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052746-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}