Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Y230623 - Supply Winter Maintenance and Associated Services
Winter-maintenance materials
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services): "Y230623 - Supply Winter Maintenance and Associated Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council (T/A Procurement Services) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST | Last source update11 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationWinter-maintenance materials | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4b8 | ||
What is being bought
The Framework Agreement will be split into 3 LOTs: LOT 1 – Winter Maintenance Bulk Salt LOT 2 – Winter Maintenance Products LOT 3 – Winter Maintenance Gritting Services
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
11 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Status changed to complete
11 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
11 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Published value updated to £50,000,000
21 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - Status changed to active
21 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Apr 2023, 14:00 BST
21 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Winter Maintenance Bulk SaltcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis LOT is for the supply of bulk Salt, which will be used to grit highways, cycle paths and public walkways. This would include, but is not limited to, the following: •6mm grading white gritting salt per tonne, BS Standard 3247:2011 as a minimum •6mm grading brown gritting salt per tonne, BS Standard 3247:2011 as a minimum. Additional information: All Public Bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement with the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who wish to access this Framework Agreement are detailed in the Invitation to Tender document and within the orginal contract notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Winter Maintenance ProductscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis LOT is for the supply Winter Maintenance Products. This would include, but is not limited to, the following: •Salt – All Types Bagged •De Icing liquids •Snow Shovels •Storage •Salt Spreaders •Sheeting •Spreader Kits •Liquid Sprayers. Additional information: All Public Bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement with the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who wish to access this Framework Agreement are detailed in the Invitation to Tender document and within the original contract notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Winter Maintenance Gritting ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis LOT is for the supply Winter Maintenance Gritting Services for highways, cycle paths, car parks and public footways. This would include, but is not limited to, the following: •Fixed price gritting services •One-off gritting services •Planning and consultation. Additional information: All Public Bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement with the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who wish to access this Framework Agreement are detailed in the Invitation to Tender document and within the original contract notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Aug 2023, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Accugrit Limited, FGS Agri Limited Not published · Not published · active Accugrit Limited, FGS Agri Limited, Ground Control Limited Not published · Not published · active Accugrit Limited, FGS Agri Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Winter Maintenance Products Not published · signed 9 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active Winter Maintenance Gritting Services Not published · signed 9 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active Winter Maintenace Bulk Salt Not published · signed 9 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 50000000 lowestValidBidValue: 1 bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 50000000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) highestValidBidValue: 50000000 (lot 2) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 2) smeBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) highestValidBidValue: 50000000 (lot 3) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 3) smeBids: 0 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council (T/A Procurement Services)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-90012Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published