← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Xylem Digital Transformation

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The supply, installation and commissioning of our Concertor intelligent pump solution, complete with local control panel and Avensor cloud monitoring solution including<br/>scoping and surveying works. The supply, installation and commissioning of Xylem condition monitoring equipment,<br/>MiniCAS, MAS, Optimyze, Remote Inspection Kit etc. The supply, installation and commissioning of Xylem Smart pump controller solutions<br/>including PumpSmart, Smart Run. Any retrofit of Avensor cloud monitoring solution hardware to existing assets. Ongoing digital subscription site works and activities relating to preventative<br/>maintenance on assets identified as requiring intervention through analysis of the<br/>data generated by the software.<br/>All activities related to Programme Compass, (ICC to ROC), and Digital<br/>Transformation.<br/>Any other reasonable activity requested by the Programme Compass Sponsor,<br/>Product Owner or Programme Manager.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Electrical installation work of pumping equipment 45317100

Lot details

Lot 1

Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work of pumping equipment (45317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,9054 median · 27.1 average (3,823 of 12,905 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,213 of 12,905 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer628 median · 28 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM26111 median · 132.2 average (88 of 261 with a bid count)10.2 average (110 of 261 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalethe contract may be executed only by Xylem.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059422-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a176
Latest release ID059422-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 15:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059422-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059422-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T16:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a176",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059422-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161845",
          "name": "Xylem Water Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW25/DIG/1533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Xylem Digital Transformation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply, installation and commissioning of our Concertor intelligent pump solution, complete with local control panel and Avensor cloud monitoring solution including<br/>scoping and surveying works. The supply, installation and commissioning of Xylem condition monitoring equipment,<br/>MiniCAS, MAS, Optimyze, Remote Inspection Kit etc. The supply, installation and commissioning of Xylem Smart pump controller solutions<br/>including PumpSmart, Smart Run. Any retrofit of Avensor cloud monitoring solution hardware to existing assets. Ongoing digital subscription site works and activities relating to preventative<br/>maintenance on assets identified as requiring intervention through analysis of the<br/>data generated by the software.<br/>All activities related to Programme Compass, (ICC to ROC), and Digital<br/>Transformation.<br/>Any other reasonable activity requested by the Programme Compass Sponsor,<br/>Product Owner or Programme Manager.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45317100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the contract may be executed only by Xylem.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel McIver",
        "email": "daniel.mciver@scottishwater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161845",
      "name": "Xylem Water Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG4 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Private Rd No 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xylem.com/en-uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "479504",
        "legalName": "Xylem Water Solutions UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.welsh@xylem.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7766205329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059422-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059422-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059422-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059422-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T16:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a176",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059422-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161845",
          "name": "Xylem Water Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW25/DIG/1533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Xylem Digital Transformation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply, installation and commissioning of our Concertor intelligent pump solution, complete with local control panel and Avensor cloud monitoring solution including<br/>scoping and surveying works. The supply, installation and commissioning of Xylem condition monitoring equipment,<br/>MiniCAS, MAS, Optimyze, Remote Inspection Kit etc. The supply, installation and commissioning of Xylem Smart pump controller solutions<br/>including PumpSmart, Smart Run. Any retrofit of Avensor cloud monitoring solution hardware to existing assets. Ongoing digital subscription site works and activities relating to preventative<br/>maintenance on assets identified as requiring intervention through analysis of the<br/>data generated by the software.<br/>All activities related to Programme Compass, (ICC to ROC), and Digital<br/>Transformation.<br/>Any other reasonable activity requested by the Programme Compass Sponsor,<br/>Product Owner or Programme Manager.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45317100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the contract may be executed only by Xylem.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel McIver",
        "email": "daniel.mciver@scottishwater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161845",
      "name": "Xylem Water Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG4 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Private Rd No 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xylem.com/en-uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "479504",
        "legalName": "Xylem Water Solutions UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.welsh@xylem.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7766205329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059422-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059422-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}