← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

XRF Instrument

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Procurement and installation of a X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for use across the Faculty of Science and Engineering. We require a high precision instrument capable of detailed analyses with low detection limits in complex samples and novel carbon capture detection.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

X-ray fluoroscopy devices 33111400Diagnostic X-ray system 33111800X-ray inspection equipment 38582000X-ray microanalysers 38947000X-ray devices 33111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement and installation of a X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for use across the Faculty of Science and Engineering. We require a high precision instrument capable of detailed analyses with low detection limits in complex samples and novel carbon capture detection.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1X-ray fluoroscopy devices, Diagnostic X-ray system, X-ray inspection equipment, X-ray microanalysersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is X-ray fluoroscopy devices (33111400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4164.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice acknowledges that the University of Plymouth (UoP) proposes to award Malvern Panalytical a contract to procure and install a Zetium X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for highprecision, non-destructive analysis of solids and powders. The justification for this direct award is based on the following key factors: • The system was deemed the most advanced in terms of precision elemental analysis, particularly for mineral and materials characterisation, as well as novel carbon capture detection, which is not available in competing models. • Seamless integration with existing infrastructure and training protocols: o The Zetium requires minimal training for current users due to compatibility with the university’s existing Malvern Panalytical XRF system, ensuring research continuity. o The system will be installed in the existing facility without any major infrastructure modifications, reducing costs and installation time. • The Zentium will allow UoP to upcycle non-consumable components from its existing system, including: o Software & operating system o Sample cups and chiller o Compatibility with existing Certified Reference Materials (CRMs) and calibration standards This reduces waste, lowers overall environmental impact, and ensures cost-effectiveness.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003851-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbf2
Latest release ID003851-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 15:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025award, contract003851-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003851-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T15:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003851-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137161",
          "name": "Malvern Panalytical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS/UOP/XRF_Instrument/072/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement and installation of a X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for use across the Faculty of Science and Engineering. We require a high precision instrument capable of detailed analyses with low detection limits in complex samples and novel carbon capture detection."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray fluoroscopy devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic X-ray system"
          },
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38947000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray microanalysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "XRF Instrument",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement and installation of a X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for use across the Faculty of Science and Engineering. We require a high precision instrument capable of detailed analyses with low detection limits in complex samples and novel carbon capture detection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice acknowledges that the University of Plymouth (UoP) proposes to award Malvern\nPanalytical a contract to procure and install a Zetium X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for highprecision, non-destructive analysis of solids and powders. The justification for this direct award is\nbased on the following key factors:\n• The system was deemed the most advanced in terms of precision elemental analysis,\nparticularly for mineral and materials characterisation, as well as novel carbon capture\ndetection, which is not available in competing models.\n• Seamless integration with existing infrastructure and training protocols:\no The Zetium requires minimal training for current users due to compatibility with the\nuniversity’s existing Malvern Panalytical XRF system, ensuring research continuity.\no The system will be installed in the existing facility without any major infrastructure\nmodifications, reducing costs and installation time.\n• The Zentium will allow UoP to upcycle non-consumable components from its existing system,\nincluding:\no Software & operating system\no Sample cups and chiller\no Compatibility with existing Certified Reference Materials (CRMs) and calibration\nstandards\nThis reduces waste, lowers overall environmental impact, and ensures cost-effectiveness.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137161",
      "name": "Malvern Panalytical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Malvern Panalytical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8352",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003851-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003851-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice acknowledges that the University of Plymouth (UoP) proposes to award Malvern\nPanalytical a contract to procure and install a Zetium X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for highprecision, non-destructive analysis of solids and powders. The justification for this direct award is\nbased on the following key factors:\n• The system was deemed the most advanced in terms of precision elemental analysis,\nparticularly for mineral and materials characterisation, as well as novel carbon capture\ndetection, which is not available in competing models.\n• Seamless integration with existing infrastructure and training protocols:\no The Zetium requires minimal training for current users due to compatibility with the\nuniversity’s existing Malvern Panalytical XRF system, ensuring research continuity.\no The system will be installed in the existing facility without any major infrastructure\nmodifications, reducing costs and installation time.\n• The Zentium will allow UoP to upcycle non-consumable components from its existing system,\nincluding:\no Software & operating system\no Sample cups and chiller\no Compatibility with existing Certified Reference Materials (CRMs) and calibration\nstandards\nThis reduces waste, lowers overall environmental impact, and ensures cost-effectiveness.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003851-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003851-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T15:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003851-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137161",
          "name": "Malvern Panalytical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS/UOP/XRF_Instrument/072/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement and installation of a X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for use across the Faculty of Science and Engineering. We require a high precision instrument capable of detailed analyses with low detection limits in complex samples and novel carbon capture detection."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray fluoroscopy devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic X-ray system"
          },
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38947000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray microanalysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "XRF Instrument",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement and installation of a X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for use across the Faculty of Science and Engineering. We require a high precision instrument capable of detailed analyses with low detection limits in complex samples and novel carbon capture detection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice acknowledges that the University of Plymouth (UoP) proposes to award Malvern\nPanalytical a contract to procure and install a Zetium X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for highprecision, non-destructive analysis of solids and powders. The justification for this direct award is\nbased on the following key factors:\n• The system was deemed the most advanced in terms of precision elemental analysis,\nparticularly for mineral and materials characterisation, as well as novel carbon capture\ndetection, which is not available in competing models.\n• Seamless integration with existing infrastructure and training protocols:\no The Zetium requires minimal training for current users due to compatibility with the\nuniversity’s existing Malvern Panalytical XRF system, ensuring research continuity.\no The system will be installed in the existing facility without any major infrastructure\nmodifications, reducing costs and installation time.\n• The Zentium will allow UoP to upcycle non-consumable components from its existing system,\nincluding:\no Software & operating system\no Sample cups and chiller\no Compatibility with existing Certified Reference Materials (CRMs) and calibration\nstandards\nThis reduces waste, lowers overall environmental impact, and ensures cost-effectiveness.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137161",
      "name": "Malvern Panalytical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Malvern Panalytical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8352",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003851-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003851-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice acknowledges that the University of Plymouth (UoP) proposes to award Malvern\nPanalytical a contract to procure and install a Zetium X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) instrument for highprecision, non-destructive analysis of solids and powders. The justification for this direct award is\nbased on the following key factors:\n• The system was deemed the most advanced in terms of precision elemental analysis,\nparticularly for mineral and materials characterisation, as well as novel carbon capture\ndetection, which is not available in competing models.\n• Seamless integration with existing infrastructure and training protocols:\no The Zetium requires minimal training for current users due to compatibility with the\nuniversity’s existing Malvern Panalytical XRF system, ensuring research continuity.\no The system will be installed in the existing facility without any major infrastructure\nmodifications, reducing costs and installation time.\n• The Zentium will allow UoP to upcycle non-consumable components from its existing system,\nincluding:\no Software & operating system\no Sample cups and chiller\no Compatibility with existing Certified Reference Materials (CRMs) and calibration\nstandards\nThis reduces waste, lowers overall environmental impact, and ensures cost-effectiveness.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}