← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

XMC Support (Telecoms)

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is a direct award to Hitachi Energy UK Limited for the support and maintenance of PDH/XMC telecommunications hardware and its management systems, which are critical for Network Rail’s signalling and electrification operations. The contract covers 24/7 remote and technical support, repairs, service management, and professional services, ensuring operational continuity and safety.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHitachi Energy UK Limited is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and holds exclusive intellectual property rights over the XMC transmission equipment and the associated UNEM management platform. As such, only Hitachi Energy can provide the required support services, software updates, and repairs for this critical infrastructure. No alternative supplier can legally or technically deliver these services without infringing proprietary rights, and there are no reasonable alternatives available. This direct award is therefore justified under the “intellectual property or exclusive rights” exemption
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

XMC Support 2025 - 2030

Statusactive
Value£2,344,938

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da8b
Latest release ID078302-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 08:06:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078302-2025
11 Nov 2025award, contract072614-2025
5 Nov 2025award, contract071101-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078302-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T08:06:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02985756",
          "name": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "XMC Support (Telecoms)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is a direct award to Hitachi Energy UK Limited for the support and maintenance of PDH/XMC telecommunications hardware and its management systems, which are critical for Network Rail’s signalling and electrification operations. The contract covers 24/7 remote and technical support, repairs, service management, and professional services, ensuring operational continuity and safety.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and holds exclusive intellectual property rights over the XMC transmission equipment and the associated UNEM management platform. As such, only Hitachi Energy can provide the required support services, software updates, and repairs for this critical infrastructure. No alternative supplier can legally or technically deliver these services without infringing proprietary rights, and there are no reasonable alternatives available. This direct award is therefore justified under the “intellectual property or exclusive rights” exemption",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02985756",
      "name": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower, 22 Suffolk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02985756",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact-us@hitachienergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "XMC Support 2025 - 2030",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2344938,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2813925
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes options for additional professional services beyond the included support hours, and a contract change threshold to allow for increased node volumes or unforeseen requirements. These options can be used if business needs change, such as requiring extra engineering support or if the number of supported devices exceeds forecasts, ensuring flexibility and continuity of service."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078302-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078302-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T08:06:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key performance indicators (KPIs) have not been separately set for this contract because all relevant service levels and performance metrics are comprehensively defined within Schedule 1 (Specification) of the contract. The Service Level Agreement (SLA) included in Schedule 1 sets out clear, measurable standards for service delivery, response times, and performance expectations, ensuring robust monitoring and management of supplier performance throughout the contract term. As such, the inclusion of additional KPIs would duplicate the existing SLA metrics and is therefore not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078302-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078302-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T08:06:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02985756",
          "name": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "XMC Support (Telecoms)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is a direct award to Hitachi Energy UK Limited for the support and maintenance of PDH/XMC telecommunications hardware and its management systems, which are critical for Network Rail’s signalling and electrification operations. The contract covers 24/7 remote and technical support, repairs, service management, and professional services, ensuring operational continuity and safety.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and holds exclusive intellectual property rights over the XMC transmission equipment and the associated UNEM management platform. As such, only Hitachi Energy can provide the required support services, software updates, and repairs for this critical infrastructure. No alternative supplier can legally or technically deliver these services without infringing proprietary rights, and there are no reasonable alternatives available. This direct award is therefore justified under the “intellectual property or exclusive rights” exemption",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02985756",
      "name": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower, 22 Suffolk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02985756",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact-us@hitachienergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "XMC Support 2025 - 2030",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2344938,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2813925
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes options for additional professional services beyond the included support hours, and a contract change threshold to allow for increased node volumes or unforeseen requirements. These options can be used if business needs change, such as requiring extra engineering support or if the number of supported devices exceeds forecasts, ensuring flexibility and continuity of service."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078302-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078302-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T08:06:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key performance indicators (KPIs) have not been separately set for this contract because all relevant service levels and performance metrics are comprehensively defined within Schedule 1 (Specification) of the contract. The Service Level Agreement (SLA) included in Schedule 1 sets out clear, measurable standards for service delivery, response times, and performance expectations, ensuring robust monitoring and management of supplier performance throughout the contract term. As such, the inclusion of additional KPIs would duplicate the existing SLA metrics and is therefore not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072614-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072614-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T09:12:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "XMC Support (Telecoms)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2344938,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2813925
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes options for additional professional services beyond the included support hours, and a contract change threshold to allow for increased node volumes or unforeseen requirements. These options can be used if business needs change, such as requiring extra engineering support or if the number of supported devices exceeds forecasts, ensuring flexibility and continuity of service."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072614-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072614-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:12:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02985756",
          "name": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "XMC Support (Telecoms)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is a direct award to Hitachi Energy UK Limited for the support and maintenance of PDH/XMC telecommunications hardware and its management systems, which are critical for Network Rail’s signalling and electrification operations. The contract covers 24/7 remote and technical support, repairs, service management, and professional services, ensuring operational continuity and safety.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02985756",
      "name": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower, 22 Suffolk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02985756",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact-us@hitachienergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071101-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071101-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T09:20:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "XMC Support 2025-2030",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2344938,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2813926
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes options for additional professional services beyond the included support hours, and a contract change threshold to allow for increased node volumes or unforeseen requirements. These options can be used if business needs change, such as requiring extra engineering support or if the number of supported devices exceeds forecasts, ensuring flexibility and continuity of service"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071101-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071101-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T09:20:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02985756",
          "name": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "XMC Support (Telecoms)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is a direct award to Hitachi Energy UK Limited for the support and maintenance of PDH/XMC telecommunications hardware and its management systems, which are critical for Network Rail’s signalling and electrification operations. The contract covers 24/7 remote and technical support, repairs, service management, and professional services, ensuring operational continuity and safety.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited is the sole supplier able to provide the required support and maintenance services for the PDH/XMC telecommunications hardware and associated UNEM management systems, as they are the original equipment manufacturer and hold exclusive intellectual property rights over both the hardware and software. No other supplier can legally or technically deliver the necessary support, updates, or repairs, making Hitachi Energy the only viable provider",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Barlow",
        "email": "Jack.Barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02985756",
      "name": "Hitachi Energy UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower, 22 Suffolk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02985756",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact-us@hitachienergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}