Lot 1
No lot description published.
Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) intends to award a contract for the purchase of a Xenium single-cell spatial transcriptomics/proteomics instrument to 10X Genomics. The purchase of the equipment will be at a value of £220,000, with the possibility for four twelve month extension of warranty periods.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000331-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 14:03:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000331-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080664-2025 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080646-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T14:03:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"name": "10x Genomics Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Xenium Single-cell Spatial Transcriptomics/Proteomics Instrument for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) intends to award a contract for the purchase of a Xenium single-cell spatial transcriptomics/proteomics instrument to 10X Genomics. The purchase of the equipment will be at a value of £220,000, with the possibility for four twelve month extension of warranty periods.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nMedicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) intends to award a contract for the purchase of a Xenium single-cell spatial transcriptomics/proteomics instrument to 10X Genomics, on the basis that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists which meets the specific technical and operational requirements of the organisation.\nIndependent comparative studies have demonstrated that alternative platforms currently on the market exhibit significantly higher levels of background noise, reducing data quality in single cell spatial analysis. MDC has verified these performance results and determined that the Xenium system is uniquely capable of delivering the sensitivity and precision required for our research and service activities.\nBeyond this the Xenium platform also offers operational advantages. It enables the use of panels with a low minimum run size, which aligns closely with the typical experimental scale within MDC. Competing systems require substantially higher minimum slide numbers, making them unsuitable and leading to inefficient use of resources.\nIn addition, acquiring the Xenium system will strengthen MDC's national role by providing UK drug discovery organisations access to a capability that is not currently available within any UK based CRO. This avoids duplication with existing commercial provider and ensures MDC can offer new and complementary capabilities to the wider life sciences community.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"name": "10x Genomics Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Pleasanton",
"postalCode": "CA 94588-3260",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6230 Stoneridge Mall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.10xgenomics.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@10xgenomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Xenium Single-cell Spatial Transcriptomics/Proteomics Instrument for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maintenance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:03:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T14:03:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"name": "10x Genomics Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Xenium Single-cell Spatial Transcriptomics/Proteomics Instrument for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) intends to award a contract for the purchase of a Xenium single-cell spatial transcriptomics/proteomics instrument to 10X Genomics. The purchase of the equipment will be at a value of £220,000, with the possibility for four twelve month extension of warranty periods.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nMedicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) intends to award a contract for the purchase of a Xenium single-cell spatial transcriptomics/proteomics instrument to 10X Genomics, on the basis that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists which meets the specific technical and operational requirements of the organisation.\nIndependent comparative studies have demonstrated that alternative platforms currently on the market exhibit significantly higher levels of background noise, reducing data quality in single cell spatial analysis. MDC has verified these performance results and determined that the Xenium system is uniquely capable of delivering the sensitivity and precision required for our research and service activities.\nBeyond this the Xenium platform also offers operational advantages. It enables the use of panels with a low minimum run size, which aligns closely with the typical experimental scale within MDC. Competing systems require substantially higher minimum slide numbers, making them unsuitable and leading to inefficient use of resources.\nIn addition, acquiring the Xenium system will strengthen MDC's national role by providing UK drug discovery organisations access to a capability that is not currently available within any UK based CRO. This avoids duplication with existing commercial provider and ensures MDC can offer new and complementary capabilities to the wider life sciences community.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"name": "10x Genomics Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Pleasanton",
"postalCode": "CA 94588-3260",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6230 Stoneridge Mall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.10xgenomics.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@10xgenomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Xenium Single-cell Spatial Transcriptomics/Proteomics Instrument for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maintenance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:03:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080664-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:43:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended to purchase four 12 month warranty extensions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended to purchase four 12 month warranty extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080664-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080664-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:43:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"name": "10x Genomics Inc"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Xenium Single-cell Spatial Transcriptomics/Proteomics Instrument for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) intends to award a contract for the purchase of a Xenium single-cell spatial transcriptomics/proteomics instrument to 10X Genomics. The purchase of the equipment will be at a value of £220,000, with the possibility for four twelve month extension of warranty periods.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"name": "10x Genomics Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Pleasanton",
"postalCode": "CA 94588-3260",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6230 Stoneridge Mall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.10xgenomics.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@10xgenomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080646-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:22:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 412800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended to purchase four 12 month warranty extensions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for a further four twelve month periods to extend the original warranty."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:22:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"name": "10x Genomics Inc"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Xenium Single-cell Spatial Transcriptomics/Proteomics Instrument for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "..",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) intends to award a contract for the purchase of a Xenium single-cell spatial transcriptomics/proteomics instrument to 10X Genomics, on the basis that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists which meets the specific technical and operational requirements of the organisation.\nIndependent comparative studies have demonstrated that alternative platforms currently on the market exhibit significantly higher levels of background noise, reducing data quality in single cell spatial analysis. MDC has verified these performance results and determined that the Xenium system is uniquely capable of delivering the sensitivity and precision required for our research and service activities.\nBeyond this the Xenium platform also offers operational advantages. It enables the use of panels with a low minimum run size, which aligns closely with the typical experimental scale within MDC. Competing systems require substantially higher minimum slide numbers, making them unsuitable and leading to inefficient use of resources.\nIn addition, acquiring the Xenium system will strengthen MDC's national role by providing UK drug discovery organisations access to a capability that is not currently available within any UK based CRO. This avoids duplication with existing commercial provider and ensures MDC can offer new and complementary capabilities to the wider life sciences community.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"name": "10x Genomics Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Pleasanton",
"postalCode": "CA 94588-3260",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6230 Stoneridge Mall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.10xgenomics.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMJ-4568-WMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@10xgenomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}