← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

x-ray CT scanning of Coupons

Buyer: United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory →

BuyerUnited Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

x-ray CT scanning of Coupons

Delivery location

UK

Categories

X-ray developers 24931230X-ray devices 33111000X-ray inspection equipment 38582000X-ray photography services 79961340

Lot details

Lot 1

x-ray CT scanning of Coupons

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1X-ray developers, X-ray devices, X-ray inspection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is X-ray developers (24931230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 242435 median · 129.3 average (66 of 243 with a bid count)8.2 average (68 of 243 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 343.3 average (23 of 78 with a bid count)16.1 average (23 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e50d
Latest release ID075513-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 10:05:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025planning075513-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T10:05:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e50d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134978",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "x-ray CT scanning of Coupons"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24931230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray developers"
          },
          {
            "id": "33111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "x-ray CT scanning of Coupons",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "x-ray CT scanning of Coupons",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79961340",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray photography services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134978",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100129&B=NNL",
        "name": "Richard Cooper",
        "email": "Richard.cooper@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933744"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075513-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "075513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T10:05:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e50d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134978",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "x-ray CT scanning of Coupons"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24931230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray developers"
          },
          {
            "id": "33111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "x-ray CT scanning of Coupons",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "x-ray CT scanning of Coupons",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79961340",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray photography services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134978",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100129&B=NNL",
        "name": "Richard Cooper",
        "email": "Richard.cooper@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933744"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}