← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

X-Ray Cabins - PA 23

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Jul 2026
Value£1,024,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to maintain a transportable X-Ray Cabin capability, for use by the Non-Destructive Testing [NDT] Teams of 71(IR) Sqn and 1710 NAS. Therefore, there is a requirement to procure a Servicing/Maintenance and call-out Repair capability for the X-Ray cabins, by the Air Commodities Delivery Team [ACDT], which is part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) of the MOD. The requirement is for the in-service support of nine transportable Radiographic Exposure (X-Ray) Cabins. This will include the on-site repair and annual servicing of the X-Ray cabins, including the provision of an annual Electrical Installation Report [to comply with electrical safety regulations BS 7671], the annual I-beam [max 100kg] inspection [in accordance with Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER)] Report, and an annual Structural Assessment Report.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

In service support of transportable radiographer exposure (X-Ray Cabins)

Statusactive
Value£1,020,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050136
Latest release ID077282-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 13:13:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054759-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077282-2026
10 Jun 2026tender054759-2026
11 Apr 2025planning014518-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:13:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "71632200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-destructive testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "In service support of transportable radiographer exposure (X-Ray Cabins)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1020000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1200000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "5 years option years in 1 year intevals"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 years option years in 1 year intevals"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077282-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077282-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:13:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWH-7385-RDMD",
          "name": "Hoists and Cranes UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACDECA027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "X-Ray Cabins - PA 23",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to maintain a transportable X-Ray Cabin capability, for use by the Non-Destructive Testing [NDT] Teams of 71(IR) Sqn and 1710 NAS. Therefore, there is a requirement to procure a Servicing/Maintenance and call-out Repair capability for the X-Ray cabins, by the Air Commodities Delivery Team [ACDT], which is part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) of the MOD.  \nThe requirement is for the in-service support of nine transportable Radiographic Exposure (X-Ray) Cabins. This will include the on-site repair and annual servicing of the X-Ray cabins, including the provision of an annual Electrical Installation Report [to comply with electrical safety regulations BS 7671], the annual I-beam [max 100kg] inspection [in accordance with Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER)] Report, and an annual Structural Assessment Report.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Sealand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-DECA-MST-PROCUREMENT@MOD.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWH-7385-RDMD",
      "name": "Hoists and Cranes UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shaftesbury",
        "postalCode": "SP7 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 21, Melbury Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hoistsandcranes.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWH-7385-RDMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@hoistsandcranes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 4572 5223"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077282-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:13:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "71632200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-destructive testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "In service support of transportable radiographer exposure (X-Ray Cabins)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1020000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1200000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "5 years option years in 1 year intevals"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 years option years in 1 year intevals"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077282-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077282-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:13:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWH-7385-RDMD",
          "name": "Hoists and Cranes UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACDECA027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "X-Ray Cabins - PA 23",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to maintain a transportable X-Ray Cabin capability, for use by the Non-Destructive Testing [NDT] Teams of 71(IR) Sqn and 1710 NAS. Therefore, there is a requirement to procure a Servicing/Maintenance and call-out Repair capability for the X-Ray cabins, by the Air Commodities Delivery Team [ACDT], which is part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) of the MOD.  \nThe requirement is for the in-service support of nine transportable Radiographic Exposure (X-Ray) Cabins. This will include the on-site repair and annual servicing of the X-Ray cabins, including the provision of an annual Electrical Installation Report [to comply with electrical safety regulations BS 7671], the annual I-beam [max 100kg] inspection [in accordance with Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER)] Report, and an annual Structural Assessment Report.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Sealand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-DECA-MST-PROCUREMENT@MOD.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWH-7385-RDMD",
      "name": "Hoists and Cranes UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shaftesbury",
        "postalCode": "SP7 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 21, Melbury Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hoistsandcranes.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWH-7385-RDMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@hoistsandcranes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 4572 5223"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jun 2026 · 054759-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054759-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T13:58:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACDECA027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1024000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1228800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 option years in 1 year intevals"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 option years in 1 year intevals"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Full award criteria can be found in the ITT"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Full award criteria can be found in the ITT"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "ISO9001 2015"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-destructive testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X-Ray Cabins - PA 23",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1024000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1228800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "054759-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054759-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:58:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to maintain a transportable X-Ray Cabin capability, for use by the Non-Destructive Testing [NDT] Teams of 71(IR) Sqn and 1710 NAS. Therefore, there is a requirement to procure a Servicing/Maintenance and call-out Repair capability for the X-Ray cabins, by the Air Commodities Delivery Team [ACDT], which is part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) of the MOD.  \nThe requirement is for the in-service support of nine transportable Radiographic Exposure (X-Ray) Cabins. This will include the on-site repair and annual servicing of the X-Ray cabins, including the provision of an annual Electrical Installation Report [to comply with electrical safety regulations BS 7671], the annual I-beam [max 100kg] inspection [in accordance with Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER)] Report, and an annual Structural Assessment Report.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-09T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59623\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/go/86666790019E4444A6FA",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DES deca Sealand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "des-deca-mst-procurment@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2025 · 014518-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "014518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T11:10:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": []
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACDECA027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X-Ray Cabins - PA 23",
    "value": {
      "amount": 552000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 662400
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to maintain a transportable X-Ray Cabin capability, for use by the Non-Destructive Testing [NDT] Teams of 71(IR) Sqn and 1710 NAS. Therefore, there is a requirement to procure a Servicing/Maintenance and call-out Repair capability for the X-Ray cabins, by the Air Commodities Delivery Team [ACDT], which is part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) of the MOD.  \nThe requirement is for the in-service support of nine transportable Radiographic Exposure (X-Ray) Cabins. This will include the on-site repair and annual servicing of the X-Ray cabins, including the provision of an annual Electrical Installation Report [to comply with electrical safety regulations BS 7671], the annual I-beam [max 100kg] inspection [in accordance with Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER)] Report, and an annual Structural Assessment Report.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Jackson",
        "email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014518-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014518-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T11:10:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To sustain the capability, MOD is exploring potential future solutions, that will underpin the defence and security of the UK in the future, and as such is issuing a Request for Information (RFI) to industry. The objective of the RFI is to understand the capacity and capability of the industrial base to support this capability requirement. \nPlease respond by emailing your copy of the RFI to des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk.\nLink to RFI form:\nProject: 713026450 - X-Ray Cabins - PA 23 \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/59623/detail.si\nPlease send any queries about this market engagement exercise to: des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk. \nPlease provide your response via the email provided in the RFI, responses will be accepted until 12:00  09/05/25. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you require any further information, we invite you to submit final clarification questions no later than 25/04/25. We will respond by 02/05/25.\nWhere relevant and appropriate, this market engagement event may be followed by further engagement exercise which will be notified through normal channels (e.g. Defence Sourcing Portal, Find a Tender)\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not informing the market of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders.\nPlease note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment. This RFI is purely to gain market knowledge and is not the launch of a new procurement. Pricing and timelines will be refined through market engagement, at this stage a cost of between £378,000 and £552,000 Ex VAT and a contract start date of between December 2025 and  May 2026, is estimated."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}