← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WYICB - Trust Acute and Community Services

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Trust Acute and Community Services

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. <br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 with option to extend by up to 2 years to 31/03/2032<br/><br/>Contract Value per Annum: £710,167,994 <br/><br/>Contract value and operational plan to be reviewed and agreed annually dependent on NHSE operational guidance. <br/><br/>Estimated Value for lifetime of the contract at 25/26 value (5+2 years):<br/>£4,971,175,958

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1331 median · 506.3 average (32 of 133 with a bid count)6.8 average (42 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4691 median · 679.2 average (26 of 69 with a bid count)7.1 average (48 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061863-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,971,175,958

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a731
Latest release ID061863-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 14:54:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061863-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061863-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T15:54:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061863-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162921",
          "name": "MID YORKSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C363822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. <br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 with option to extend by up to 2 years to 31/03/2032<br/><br/>Contract Value per Annum: £710,167,994 <br/><br/>Contract value and operational plan to be reviewed and agreed annually dependent on NHSE operational guidance. <br/><br/>Estimated Value for lifetime of the contract at 25/26 value (5+2 years):<br/>£4,971,175,958",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WYICB - Trust Acute and Community Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trust Acute and Community Services",
    "reviewDetails": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest: None Identified",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Nicholls",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162921",
      "name": "MID YORKSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUEEN ELIZABETH ROAD  EASTMOOR  WAKEFIELD  WEST YORKSHIRE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00956793",
        "legalName": "MID YORKSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061863-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4971175958,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061863-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061863-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061863-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T15:54:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061863-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162921",
          "name": "MID YORKSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C363822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. <br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2030 with option to extend by up to 2 years to 31/03/2032<br/><br/>Contract Value per Annum: £710,167,994 <br/><br/>Contract value and operational plan to be reviewed and agreed annually dependent on NHSE operational guidance. <br/><br/>Estimated Value for lifetime of the contract at 25/26 value (5+2 years):<br/>£4,971,175,958",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WYICB - Trust Acute and Community Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trust Acute and Community Services",
    "reviewDetails": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest: None Identified",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Nicholls",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162921",
      "name": "MID YORKSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUEEN ELIZABETH ROAD  EASTMOOR  WAKEFIELD  WEST YORKSHIRE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00956793",
        "legalName": "MID YORKSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061863-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4971175958,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061863-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}