Lot 1
Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening
Award criteria
Quality — 85%
Price — 15%
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The DfT carries out evaluations of commercially available security equipment testing automated detection capability against performance standards. As part of the continuing increase in security capability, the DfT purchased commercial equipment in support of its R&D program to assist in the speed of deployment of new algorithms and better systems. As part of that program the DfT Research, Analysis and Development (RAD) team have purchased an Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening.
UKI
Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening
Award criteria
Quality — 85%
Price — 15%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 137 | 4 median · 24 average (45 of 137 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (50 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0397bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008512-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 23 2023 14:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008512-2023 |
| 16 Jan 2023 | tender | 001255-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008512-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-23T14:54:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008512-2023-TISE3113-1",
"title": "Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78262",
"name": "Smiths Detection – Watford Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TISE3113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "85%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "www.dft.gov.uk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The DfT carries out evaluations of commercially available security equipment testing automated detection capability against performance standards. As part of the continuing increase in security capability, the DfT purchased commercial equipment in support of its R&D program to assist in the speed of deployment of new algorithms and better systems. As part of that program the DfT Research, Analysis and Development (RAD) team have purchased an Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sam.Hatton@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78262",
"name": "Smiths Detection – Watford Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Smiths Detection – Watford Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008512-2023-TISE3113-1",
"title": "Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening",
"value": {
"amount": 283102.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008512-2023-TISE3113-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008512-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-23T14:54:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008512-2023-TISE3113-1",
"title": "Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78262",
"name": "Smiths Detection – Watford Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TISE3113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "85%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "www.dft.gov.uk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The DfT carries out evaluations of commercially available security equipment testing automated detection capability against performance standards. As part of the continuing increase in security capability, the DfT purchased commercial equipment in support of its R&D program to assist in the speed of deployment of new algorithms and better systems. As part of that program the DfT Research, Analysis and Development (RAD) team have purchased an Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sam.Hatton@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78262",
"name": "Smiths Detection – Watford Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Smiths Detection – Watford Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008512-2023-TISE3113-1",
"title": "Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening",
"value": {
"amount": 283102.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008512-2023-TISE3113-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001255-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-16T12:33:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38071",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TISE3113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening, including ongoing support and maintenance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The DfT carries out evaluations of commercially available security equipment testing automated detection capability against performance standards. As part of the continuing increase in security capability, the DfT are looking to purchase commercial equipment in support of its R&D program to assist in the speed of deployment of new algorithms and better systems. \nAs part of that program the DfT Research, Analysis and Development (RAD) team are looking to purchase an explosive detection system for cabin baggage (EDSCB) computer tomography x-ray system, with ongoing support and maintenance.\nPlease see the procurement documents for all information.\nPlease access the Invitation to Tender documentation via the Jaggaer platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nAnd search for ITT reference itt_1311 - Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening, should you wish to participate in this opportunity.\nIf you are not currently registered on the DfT’s Jaggaer platform, please register your organisation for an account.\nThe DfT is planning to host a Bidder Briefing Session on 27 January 2023 hosted via Microsoft Teams.\nAdditional information, including the final date/time, will be circulated via Jaggaer in due course.\nIf you would like to attend, please raise a clarification via Jaggaer with the representative’s name, job title and email address (maximum of 2 representatives).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38071",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"name": "Sam Hatton",
"email": "Sam.Hatton@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}